What to do with an iMac G3? Uses? Upgrades?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by iParis, Mar 29, 2009.

  1. iParis macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #1
    So from one of my friends I'm getting an iMac G3.
    I am wondering how much of it I can upgrade and some of the uses I can give it.
    Here are the specs:
    - Mac OS 10.3
    - Something like 198MB ram (think that's off but I don't remember the exact number)
    - 133MHz PowerPC processor
    - 6GB HDD.

    Can I upgrade the ram and/or hard drive? Would it be able to run OS 10.4 smoothly if I am able to upgrade the ram? If it could run 10.4, where might I be able to find a copy?

    Thanks in advance!:)

    EDIT: Turns out it's a 333MHz processor due to the fact that it's from the "fruit colors" line.
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    I can't remember, and am too lazy to google, the requirements, but I'm sure 133MHz has to be too slow for Tiger.
     
  3. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #3
    That's what I was thinking.
    All it says on Apple's site is that it must be PowerPC G3.

    Now that I think about it, I don't know how it could be 133MHz since it's orange but the orange iMac G3 was 333MHz.
    I'm confused...
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Then it probably is 333MHz, I'd stick with Panther.
     
  5. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #5
    Sounds good. I just wanted Tiger because I wanted the latest Safari and iTunes, and the majority of other things, from drivers to applications, require 10.4.
    Thanks for the help.

    Any idea on the ram and hard drive?
    From the look of it, is sees like it'd be a huge pain to mess with those but I'd do it if it was at all feasible.
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    Here is some info:

    The link lists 512 MB as max RAM, and you could definitely upgrade the HD.
     
  7. iParis thread starter macrumors 68040

    iParis

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #7
    Yeah. Cool. I just checked Wikipedia and it say 333MHz is enough for Tiger, but I'll still probably stick with Panther.
     
  8. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #8
    Some people have put more ram than that in the tray load iMac G3s. The problem is it is that laptop ram. Try it, you may be able to get one gig of ram in it.

    Those machines have the partition problem. You have to partition the drive to one eight gig partition if you upgrade with the rest of your gigs on the second partition and put your start up OS on the first partition.

    If you disable Dashboard on Tiger, it should run fine with upgraded ram and hard drive.
     
  9. hazza.jockel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Location:
    in a swag
    #9
    here is my cousins g3.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page