What UPS should I Get for a Mac Pro (early '08)?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Silverhawk, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. Silverhawk macrumors member

    Silverhawk

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    #1
    What would you guys recommend in an UPS, I already know to go with an APC but their site in terms of selecting a UPS isn't much help. So what do you guys use?
     
  2. Bennin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #2
    This topic has been discussed before and most favor APC. Personally I think this is a terrific solution that uses on-line double-conversion technology to deliver extremely well controlled power consistently:

    http://www.tripplite.com/products/product.cfm?productID=3299


    The only downside is that it does use a cooling fan. Not a problem in my case, but if you need a totally silent environment, it could be a deal breaker.
     
  3. whistler222 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    #3
    why is a UPS needed? just curious.

    learning lots here..
    thank!
     
  4. Bennin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    #4
  5. tugger macrumors regular

    tugger

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Location:
    KTLH
    #5
    APC Back-UPS RS 1500 LCD

    I got the APC Back-UPS RS 1500 LCD. PC Nation has it for around $190 with free 3-day FEDEX. The unit weighs 25 lbs., so free shipping saves you a bundle.

    Some people on here have recommended the APC Smart-UPS SC 1500VA because it has better power conditioning, but it's also quite a bit more expensive --- cheapest I found was around $350-375.

    The APC Back-UPS RS 1500 LCD connects to your MP via USB. No software installation is required for basic operation. The Energy Saver System Preference automatically recognizes the unit and allows you to configure how you want your Mac to behave when the UPS is running on battery. Very cool.
     
  6. MilesS2111s macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    #6
    When you have a machine running parallels or VM who is "in control" in when the power goes? I assume that Mac OS is the one that commands a shut down but what happens to any data etc on the Windows elements which are open and how does a gentle shut down happen for windows?

    Many thanks

    Miles
     
  7. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #7
    let the OS X control the UPS

    Since VM or Parallels is running as a task under OS X, I only have OS X monitoring my UPS. It will signal the VM host that it is shutting everything down, just as if you shut down OS X while forgetting you had a VM running. Once everything is shut down (including the VM) and stable, OS X will proceed to shut itself down as well. Just make sure you set your UPS to have enough reserve time to complete all this before the UPS shuts off.
    -howard
     
  8. krye macrumors 68000

    krye

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    How big is the PSU in the Mac Pro? I'll need to get a UPS too since my apartment sometimes has little power blips that send all my clocks to 12:00. I can only assume that the Mac will spontaneously shut off. That would be bad! So what is the minimum? I plan on buying the Mac Pro with the 8800GT and adding a second hard drive. I know bigger is better, but is 1000 VA good enough?
     
  9. ErikAndre macrumors 6502a

    ErikAndre

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    I got the same thing... just the MP by itself on idle shows a 37 minute uptime... with monitor it drops to 23 minutes. Not too bad. You'll have to download the Powerchute software from their website as the one included on the CD is out of date (severely).

    It appears that Aspyr (makers of Rollercoaster Tycoon 3) is partially blaming my APC Software (amidst other software) for preventing my RCT3 from launching. It's a silly accusation as I had gotten my APC after I bought RCT3.
     
  10. Kosh66 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    #10
    It depends on how often the power outages happen. I've had two power outages probably in the last 2-3 years and my Mac Pro got shut down by both and started up perfectly fine after. I have to say I'm impressed. I even checked the HD with Disk Utility after and the HD was fine. Of course if you have a power outage or brownouts every couple of months it's probably
    worth it.

    I believe the Mac Pro PSU is a 1000W, isn't it?

    It looks like from the above that everyone is getting 1500VA UPSs, and they must have came to this figure by doing the proper calculation or checking the a vendor's website. Some UPS vendor websites have a calculator for this. You wouldn't include printers, scanners and some peripherrals as it's not a problem if these are powered down by the blackout. Not sure if you include the monitor to be covered by the UPS.
     

Share This Page