MP 1,1-5,1 What you need to do to make Catalina work with MacPro5,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by tsialex, Jun 3, 2019.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #101
    Actually, that’s very interesting AND promising.

    So it looks like it should be cut from one section, and pasted into the other.
     
  2. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #102
    I would think that if Apple will gonna support MP5,1 officially down the road, like what they did with Mojave, they would put that on the Release Notes.

    Maybe Apple was gonna support MP5,1 with 10.15 and MDS vulnerabilities made them change plans. Maybe it was the backup plan for any delays with MP7,1.

    BTW, Mojave DP1 have the Firmware folder that Catalina don't have:

    Screen Shot 2019-06-06 at 23.45.04.png
     
  3. macsba macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Location:
    Next to my Mac.
    #103
    I saw a post in another thread here at Mac Rumors that like the Mohave Beta period, the first few beta builds didn't support the Mac Pro 5,1. After the fourth beta, the Mac Pro 5,1 was finally supported. I think the same will happen for macOS 10.15 Catalina.

    For my Mac Pro 5,1 (mid 2012), I have changed both the video card for a Metal compliant and the WiFi/Bluetooth module. I'll wait for the right beta to show up.
     
  4. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #104
    I really think you'll be waiting for a very long time. I'm in the same boat, and wish it were different but I'm afraid that would be a pipe dream. However, I do believe some resourceful users will solve the problem. So I'll wait for that instead.
     
  5. tsialex, Jun 6, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #105
    If you used a supported Mac to install and used -no_compat_check to bypass the distribution file, you can't clear the NVRAM. To overcome that, just add Mac-F221BEC8 to SupportedBoardIds and add MacPro5,1 to SupportedModelProperties.

    You have to do it in two places:

    First one, from the /System/Library/CoreServices/PlatformSupport.plist

    Code:
    /System/Library/CoreServices/PlatformSupport.plist
    
    The second one, from the same file in the Preboot volume. You have to mount the Preboot volume first, than go to

    Code:
    /Volume/Preboot/xxxx-xxxxx-xxxx-xxxx/System/Library/CoreServices/PlatformSupport.plist
    
    Example:
    Screen Shot 2019-06-07 at 03.35.49.png

    SupportedBoardIds for MP5,1 is:

    Code:
    <string>Mac-F221BEC8</string>
    

    SupportedModelProperties for MP5,1 is:

    Code:
    <string>MacPro5,1</string>
    
     
  6. Alaska_guy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    #106
    Pretty impressive that people are able to use a Mac 3,1 and getting this to work! That would be a BIG deal for a lot of people. I sold my 3,1 last year due to the inability to upgrade past Sierra... Kinda bummed now as that was a dual proc machine.
     
  7. tsialex, Jun 7, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #107
    Installing Catalina from a VMWare Fusion 11.1 Catalina VM to a real disk attached to the VM (using vmware-rawdiskCreator to create/attach the disk):

    Screen Shot 2019-06-07 at 05.00.41.png
    Screen Shot 2019-06-07 at 05.11.56.png
    [​IMG]
    Screen Shot 2019-06-07 at 05.45.38.png
    3BB07F96-6AA6-4545-92B9-DDFEEA8F1EAF.jpeg
    F34C95CF-FE44-478B-A874-540B7E541CA0.jpeg

    Works beautifully and people that don't have a supported Mac to install Catalina have a way to install it to a MP5,1 without the need to do it by hand.

    It's a lot more practical and faster than installing it using an USB adaptor + a supported Mac.

    As explained on the first post, you just need to add -no_compat_check to the boot-args to boot your MP5,1 from the Catalina disk installed by the Catalina VM.

    MP51_SanDisk_VMWare.png
     
  8. Norbert Mikołajczyk macrumors regular

    Norbert Mikołajczyk

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
  9. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #109
    If people have interest, I can explain in detail what is needed. It's relatively easy to do it and someone that is familiar with using Fusion with raw drives will do it even without explaining.
     
  10. agejon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #110
    @tsialex I did the same thing yesterday but i got stuck during the first reboot on apple logo (i.e. i could not get to your 2nd image)
    I used a raw ssd disk mounted as 'sata'.
     
  11. tsialex, Jun 7, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #111
    You have to boot to firmware and select the raw disk, remember that you have to use Windows 10 x64 profile for the initial install, the one with the bar, then revert to macOS 10.14 to boot to InstallAssistant.

    Screen Shot 2019-06-07 at 06.28.23.png
     
  12. ses2008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    #112
    Please do so in one Post. Would be extremly helpfull.
    Thanks for your work.
     
  13. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #113
    Yes, that would be great. Perhaps you might be willing to perfect the following scenario. Say I were to clone my current Mojave disk and then attach that clone to a VMware Fusion Catalina virtual machine. Can I simply install Catalina on top of Mojave and then edit the relevant plists, or whatever, to remove all incompatibility traces related to a Mac Pro 5,1? If so, when I boot my physical Mac Pro 5,1 (naturally, it has a Metal-compatible AMD 7970 GPU and a "modern" Wi-Fi ac/Bluetooth 4) using such an updated clone drive, will everything work as it should (i.e., no need to fiddle with NVRAM parameters, sound, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, et cetera, working and so on)?
     
  14. tsialex, Jun 7, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #114
    It will probably work but you are making a easy, but complex install, even more complex. Stick to the way I did, see what you need to do then try your way.

    Using -no_compat_check eliminate the need to edit the two PlatformSupport.plists and the only thing not working with a standard mid-2010/mid-2012 Mac Pro that have a METAL GPU is the Wi-Fi. Everything else is working.
     
  15. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #115
    What is the most realistic prospect of making Wi-Fi work? Would a newer Wi-Fi/Bluetooth card solve that issue?
     
  16. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #116
    Won't work with BCM94322MC unless you add Mojave drivers.

    I personally dislike to patch my main install, I really like to keep it as standard and supported as possible to easy future minor updates. I'm gonna install a newer AirPortExtreme, I already have a BCM94360CD. If you don't have one, buy a newer one like BCM943602CD.

    I bet that some Catalina features will need newer BT version than 4.0.
     
  17. agejon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #117
    @tsialex did you use this command to create the raw disk?
    '/Applications/VMware\ Fusion.app/Contents/Library/vmware-rawdiskCreator create /dev/yourdisk fullDevice /path/to/vmwarevm/custom-name-of-disk ide'
     
  18. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #118
    Yes read here Creating a raw disk VMDK and adding it to the Virtual machine in Fusion (2097401), I did exactly what the support article shows.

    You need to edit your VMX, IDE causes problems with Catalina and you have to change to SATAx, see what I highlighted on my previous answer to you. Use SATA0:1 for your rawdisk and SATA0:2 for your DVD.
     
  19. PeterHolbrook macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #119
    I have a Broadcom Bcm94360cd - 802.11 A/B/G/N/AC + Bluetooth 4.0. Are you saying the Wi-Fi part of this card won't work in Catalina on my Mac Pro 5,1, but a newer one might work?
     
  20. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #120
    BCM94322MC, the original one from mid-2010/mid-2012 is the one that don't work with Catalina - this info is on the first post, re-read it.

    BCM94360CD and BCM943602CD works.
     
  21. agejon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #121

    I used SATA0:1 as you did... but i get stuck when i reboot with 'mac os 10.14' or does not find a boot disk when changing back to 'Windows 10 x64'

    I am trying Clonezilla ... and i will report back...
     
  22. tsialex, Jun 7, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019

    tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #122
    After the first install phase (the black screen with the bar) ends and gets stuck after the reboot, you have to shutdown the VM, go to Settings/General and change back the profile to macOS 10.14 and KB/Mouse to Mac.

    With the profiles changed back to Mac settings, you start the VM using Power On To Firmware, select your real SATA drive and then boot from it.

    Screen Shot 2019-06-07 at 07.05.58.png

    Done.
     
  23. agejon macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #123
    I did that without success!!

    BUT.. the clonezilla method WORKS PERFECTLY... writing this from mac pro 5.1 running catalina!!!!!
     
  24. tsialex thread starter macrumors 603

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    Location:
    Brazil
    #124
    Link?
     
  25. stupots macrumors newbie

    stupots

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2019
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    #125
    The BCM943602CD gets a vote from me!

    I put it in my 5,1 Macs as standard now and all the handoff/airdrop/continuity features work with that one and it supports 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac and BT 4.2
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page