What you think, I got an eMac for free

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by macswitcha2, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. macswitcha2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #1
    Machine Model: eMac

    CPU Type: PowerPC G4 (1.1)
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    CPU Speed: 1 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 256 MB
    Bus Speed: 167 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 4.8.2f1


    Question, can this be upgraded?

    How do I set this machine up with my iMac so that I can scroll between each with one mouse?
     
  2. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #2
    ram and hdd and optical can be easilly upgraded, however i didnt know u could scrool between machine i have a 1ghz myself
     
  3. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #3

    I am assuming it can be done because I saw a someone at my job do it with his desk top and his lap top. However, he was using Pcs.
     
  4. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #4
    Sooo cool it can be upgraded. How much ram and what exactly is a hdd? You mean hard drive disk?

    what is optical?

    And, what about the processor?
     
  5. Bad Paper macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    graphite clamshell
    #5
    Can't. The guy you saw do this was using a laptop with an external monitor. One computer, not two.
     
  6. MacHappytjg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #6
    yea u can get lik 2gb of ram max and not sure about hard drive probably alot tho and processer u cant really upgrade...
     
  7. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    Get Synergy from http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/ and setup one computer as the server (the one with the mouse and keyboard) and the other one as client. Edit the configuration file, start synergy on the server, then on the client. Unfortunately the OSX version does not have a GUI, but the Windows version does. I use it at work between my iMac (server) and windows laptop (client). There's some flakiness, but it works well enough.
     
  8. Bad Paper macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Location:
    graphite clamshell
    #8
    Holy crap. I stand corrected.
     

Share This Page