whats in the logic board ? logic board replaced for a 2nd time !

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by drawingtank, Apr 25, 2009.

  1. drawingtank macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #1
    hello

    my MBP has been acting up, i just had the logic board and the lcd display replaced for a 2nd time due to a scrambled and soon after " black screen" syndrome
    now after i just picked up my MBP from repair, yesterday my airport and ethernet are not really working. it works for a while and then network says that i have a self assigned ip address, the router slot is blank, i have the wrong ip add. starting with 162 so its (closed)
    the only solution is to physically unplug the router and then plug back in
    i spent almost 3 hr yesterday with my ISP trying to troubleshoot, for i thought it was my net gear modem/ router that was at fault but that was not the case its my mac
    so i would like to know exactly what components are included in my MBP 3.1 santa rosa logic board
    is the air port and ethernet controller located in the logic board ?
    how about the nvidia video card is it also locted in the logic board ?


    if it is can Apple just replace the defect part or do they have to replace the entire logic board again ?

    this is my sys spec:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro3,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 4 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP31.0070.B07

    thank you for taking the time to help

    cheers:)
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    The logic board is the motherboard, and most of the MBP's components are on it, including the airport and ethernet controllers. I'm not 100% sure the video card is on it too, but I believe it is.
     
  3. drawingtank thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #3
    thanks r.j.s, much appreciated

    so to clarify, if the ethernet controller is faulty can apple replace just that or does it have to put in a new logic board ?

    have you heard about this prob. aim experiencing at all ?

    and if anyone knows for sure if the nvidia viedo card is located in the logic board or not i would appreciate if you could let me know :)

    thanks again
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    At this point, try creating a new user and see if the problem is still there.

    If it vanishes, you can try weeding out preferences files until you find the one causing you trouble with your old user account.

    Usual method is to drag half of them to a folder on the desktop, logout and log back in to see if it goes away, if it does you can weed out the ones left by moving things back and forth.

    ---

    As far as Netgear and Mac, you will likely run into this issue you are talking about at some point with an OS update.

    With Netgear the problem you are describing sounds like DHCP times out you aren't getting a new IP address assigned, the workaround tended to be setting things up manually.
     
  5. drawingtank thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #5
    thanks Sun Baked for steeping in :)

    my ISP and I did exactly what you suggested yesterday... i created another account and the problem still persisted

    not only that but my ethernet stop working period the router became blank and it gave me the wrong ip 162 and that i had a self assigned ip address

    the airport was weird as well... it sated that i had this 162... IP which is not mine btw and nothing that we did for almost 3 hr worked.. reseting the modem, restarting, dhcp with manual address so on

    this problem also happened when i had a Linkys router as well, that is why i replaced with the netgear in hopes of solving the issue :(

    but since i picked up my MBP from repair, the issue seems to have been amplified 1000 fold, unplugging the netgear router no longer seems to do the trick ?

    ps: if anyone could tell me if the Nvidia video card is part of the logic board and if one component fails in the logic board, does the entire board needs to be replaced ?thanks again
     
  6. kwood macrumors 6502a

    kwood

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    In the Great White North.
    #6
    Yes, on all counts. If one USB port dies on the MacBook Pro the entire logic board gets replaced, which includes the Nvidia video card.
     
  7. drawingtank thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #7
    thanks kwood :)

    great to finally know what is in the logic board !
    thank you to everyone as well that took time to help me out...have a great weekend
     
  8. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #8
    You didn't have to replace the router, we typically just skip the router and plug directly into the cable modem.

    Though some of those require you know how to do a reset sequence in order for it to grab the new Mac address. Really sucked when we got a new cable modem and the ISP had locked out in firmware the modem service page.

    ---

    That and try another cable.

    Edit: since airport is running off the PCI-express bus and the ethernet likely built-into the chipset, the two unrelated issues happening might be a driver issue, cable modem, or something else. Stopping at the local library (or another hot spot) and checking out their free wireless internet may also be in order.
     
  9. drawingtank thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #9
    hello ev1
    thanks sun baked, the net gear is both a router and modem so the ethernet cable goes from that directly to my computer, tried another cabel and tested net gear with a friends MBP and it worked fine no problems

    ok something else happened, could someone tell me what this error message is ..... don't tell me it's the logic board again ! i would appreciate a great deal for it just seems very odd that problems are already surfacing when i only had my MBP for less than 2 days ! :*(

    is there some kind of consumer rights if the same problem keeps happening over and over again.. iam an independant designer and i have lost about a month worth of work due to waiting for repairs.. not to mention that when i came to the store to pickitup, i luckly turned the computer on to check and to my horror the screen remained black and a blue light was flashing , and the mac guy told me it was a hardware failure so he calmly told me i had to leave the MBP at the store ! but i was lucky he was nice guy and took it back to repair for a minute . came back telling me it was due to loose ram ? now i thought to myself it's a bit odd that the tech guy did not bother to turn my MBP on to see if things were 100 % .. i was just happy that i could take the computer home and that i did not arrive home on a friday evening and had to discover this cruel dilemma having my computer back but not working ! so i made no issue over it

    with all of this internet problem, and now this crash not to mention my mac does not seem to be as quick as prior to the repair , should i do something .. i read that my graphic card the 8600 gt is prone to failure ? what are my options ?


    Sun Apr 26 11:34:48 2009
    panic(cpu 0 caller 0x00405DEB): "NVRM: Read Error: GPU 0, PCI 0x00000100, BAR0 0xd2000000 0x6edae000"@/SourceCache/xnu/xnu-1228.9.59/iokit/Kernel/IOLib.cpp:724
    Backtrace (CPU 0), Frame : Return Address (4 potential args on stack)
    0x5b757c48 : 0x12b4f3 (0x45b13c 0x5b757c7c 0x1335e4 0x0)
    0x5b757c98 : 0x405deb (0x49da40 0xe1d280 0x5b757cdc 0x5b757ccc)
    0x5b757cb8 : 0xbee4f7 (0xe1d280 0xe1d280 0xde1c88 0x0)
    0x5b757cf8 : 0xea5d1a (0x7957c04 0x79bc804 0x100 0x1dbc204)
    0x5b757d38 : 0xebfe7e (0x79bc804 0x100 0x5b757d88 0x142198)
    0x5b757e88 : 0xd4416f (0x79bc804 0x7885e04 0x0 0x0)
    0x5b757ed8 : 0xbee9b6 (0x79bc804 0x7885e04 0x0 0x0)
    0x5b757f18 : 0x4224ff (0x0 0x79f7680 0x1 0x19eb5b)
    0x5b757f68 : 0x42165c (0x79f7680 0x6e35600 0x5b757f98 0x136e3e)
    0x5b757f98 : 0x42133e (0x72ee640 0x6e35600 0x5b757fc8 0xb8977d8)
    0x5b757fc8 : 0x1a017c (0x72ee640 0x0 0x1a30b5 0x6dbc128)
    Backtrace terminated-invalid frame pointer 0
    Kernel loadable modules in backtrace (with dependencies):
    com.apple.nvidia.nv50hal(5.3.6)@0xe32000->0x1086fff
    dependency: com.apple.NVDAResman(5.3.6)@0xbd5000
    com.apple.NVDAResman(5.3.6)@0xbd5000->0xe31fff
    dependency: com.apple.iokit.IONDRVSupport(1.7.1)@0xbc7000
    dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOPCIFamily(2.5)@0x636000
    dependency: com.apple.iokit.IOGraphicsFamily(1.7.1)@0xb8c000

    BSD process name corresponding to current thread: kernel_task

    Mac OS version:
    9G55

    Kernel version:
    Darwin Kernel Version 9.6.0: Mon Nov 24 17:37:00 PST 2008; root:xnu-1228.9.59~1/RELEASE_I386
    System model name: MacBookPro3,1 (Mac-F42388C8)

    thank you for taking the time to help once more ... :)
     
  10. Str8edgepunker macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #10
    It does look like something related to the graphics card because I see these lines there:

    NVRM: Read Error: GPU
    com.apple.nvidia.nv50hal(5.3.6)@0xe32000->0x1086fff
    dependency: com.apple.NVDAResman(5.3.6)@0xbd5000
    com.apple.NVDAResman(5.3.6)@0xbd5000->0xe31fff

    It states that there's some sort of read error associated with your NVIDIA gpu. NVDANV50Hal.kext and the NVDAResman.kext kernel extensions are for your graphics card. Hope that helps.

    I know there's no lemon laws for computers (there should be ;)) but I would walk in there, calmly explain the situation and try and explain that you would rather have a new laptop instead of them constantly repairing that one.
     
  11. JustGretchen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    #11
    Do you have applecare? If they replace the same component multiple times and nothing works they should give you a new one.
     
  12. drawingtank thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #12
    thank you Str8edgepunker & JustGretchen much appreciated for taking the time :)

    yes i do have apple care

    oh boy ! if there is a problem with the graphic car and they gonna replace
    i will take you advices and ask for a new one, i cant afford to wait another 3 weeks or so for yet another repair
    if this is the second " faulty" logic board why should the next one be any different ?

    as far as the internet connection.. i did manage to get the internet working but i had to manually enter the router and ip address in other wise it would be stuck in self assigned ip ..but its a on and off thing sometimes it work sometimes it doesn't work, i assume its not normal at all
    so tomorrow i will go to the store and explain my case
    thanks guys and i will up date you all on the outcome

    cheers :)
     

Share This Page