whats the fastest ram for my 2011 mbp?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by HRodMusic, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. HRodMusic macrumors member

    HRodMusic

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle WA
  2. bearcats087 macrumors member

    bearcats087

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Cincinnati
  3. Maschil macrumors 6502a

    Maschil

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Location:
    Mississippi
    #3
  4. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #4
    That would work. You could get 1600MHz if you have one of the higher end quads, but it doesn't really provide a noticeable speed difference.
     
  5. DWBurke811 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #5
    RAM that's "for Apple computers" means nothing, other than it being more expensive. When they were PPC based maybe, but today it's meaningless.
     
  6. pingfan59 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    #6
    the kingston HyperX ram at 1600mhz worked for me. Just do a search for 1600mhz ram and there is a topic showing which one to get as I believe it was said that there are two different ones from kingston and only one works with the early 2011 MBP with 2.2 or 2.3ghz quad cores.
     
  7. HRodMusic thread starter macrumors member

    HRodMusic

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #7
  8. grahamnp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #8
    Should be just fine. You don't gain much speed (if at all) by going to 1600mhz and you don't lose any by going with slower RAM. 1333 is the stock speed and is perfect. I don't remember exactly how high the CPU will support but I think its 1333 and anything more gets clocked down anyway.
     
  9. HRodMusic thread starter macrumors member

    HRodMusic

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #9
    btw i heard upgrading my ram will up my gpu from 256 to 512, could that be true?
     
  10. awer25 macrumors 65816

    awer25

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    #10
  11. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #11
    If you have a 13" pro or are using the Intel 3000HD on a 15 or 17 inch, the Intel card will allocate itself more RAM when 8Gb is present.

    You will not notice any improvement in gaming or other graphics intensive tasks with that increase in video RAM, as that is not the bottleneck on that crappy integrated card. So even if it had 3 gigs of VRAM, it would still suck as much.
     
  12. HRodMusic thread starter macrumors member

    HRodMusic

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #12
    oh im using AMD Radeon HD 6490M 256 MB graphics, so it dont apply to me?

    ----------

    oh thats good to know =D im so exited i get it tomorrow!!
     
  13. Vudoo macrumors 6502a

    Vudoo

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Location:
    Dallas Metroplex
    #13
    I have the same and it works fine.
     
  14. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #14
    No, it doesn't.
     
  15. HRodMusic thread starter macrumors member

    HRodMusic

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #15
    mmh that sucks i guess its fine lol
     
  16. Lennyvalentin macrumors 6502a

    Lennyvalentin

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    #16
    That depends on how much video RAM the game wants to use. A game with a lot of textures (like most modern titles, really) would run faster with more video memory, as it wouldn't have to swap textures in and out of its allocated area. This would be helpful in first-person perspective games where a snap turn could bring surfaces into view that weren't previously visible and thus needs to be swapped, leading to jerky frame updates...

    Also, faster RAM would mean better performance for the Intel HD 3000 GPU, and 1600MHz RAM today is not expensive.
     
  17. HRodMusic thread starter macrumors member

    HRodMusic

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Location:
    Seattle WA
    #17
    you think i should return the 1333 ram i got and get the 1600mhz one?
     
  18. IllIllIll, Oct 4, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2011

    IllIllIll macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011
    #18
    Wrong, unless you have an i7 (and questionable even then), or you are overclocking the CPU.
     

Share This Page