What's wrong here?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by iMacZealot, Feb 9, 2008.

  1. iMacZealot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #1
    What's wrong here?

    In the first pic, you see some SD footage paused in desktop cinema preview, but the second is it being played (and stretched).
     

    Attached Files:

  2. SELFsponsored macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    #2
    a compression slip there?
    What are you running this own? QT? FCP? DVD?
     
  3. iMacZealot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #3
    Oh, sorry, FCP 6.

    It's not just that source, but every clip, every sequence that I convert to SD resolutions that it does this.
     
  4. Bunsen macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    #4
    What are you converting from? HD? HDV? it looks like an "anamorphic" check box is checked somewhere. Maybe your SD sequence settings? It only does this in Cinema Desktop Preview, or also in the Canvas window?
     
  5. iMacZealot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #5
    Only in desktop cinema preview.

    By "conversion", I mean converting a new sequence. My default sequence settings are HDV 1080i60, but I'm working with some SD stuff currently, so when I open a new sequence and import an SD clip, the dialog stating that the clip does not fit the sequence settings will appear, and I'll have it convert it to match the clip from there.

    My other HDV 1080i60 sequences don't do this.
     

Share This Page