What's wrong with the network settings?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by fyyy, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. fyyy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #1
    I'm using Mac OS X 10.4.11. recently when I open the System preferences/Network, a message saying "Your Network settings have been changed by another application" pops up. I can't get rid of this message, it keeps coming back when I click OK. I tried reboot, doesn't help. Does anybody know what is wrong?:confused:
     
  2. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #2
    Maybe Parallels or VMware has created extra Network ports (for network-sharing purposes) and something is going wrong with trying to save it..?
     
  3. fyyy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #3
    I have restarted the computer, and started no applications...
     
  4. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
  5. fyyy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #5
    What is that? Sorry I'm a new user of Apple. Can you give a little more details? Thanks!
     
  6. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #6
    A trojan horse is basically a type of spyware that you can get on mac and PC.

    They trick you into downloading them then hide inside your system pretending to be other files.

    The DNSchanger is a nasty one that my moms computer had. Basically it changes your DNS settings to route through other DNS servers, severally slowing down you internet and lowering security.

    www.dnschanger.com
     
  7. fyyy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #7
    Thank you. I downloaded the DNSchanger removal tool, after scanning, no DNSchanger is detected. But the problem persists. Anything else you can think of?
     
  8. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #8
    Have you installed VMware or any other windows emulator?
     
  9. fyyy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #9
    I have parallel desktop running WindowsXP, if that's what you are asking...
     
  10. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #10
    Well, another poster in this thread has said that may change network settings.
     
  11. fyyy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #11
    I have been using parallel desktop for a while, but this problem is new.
     
  12. fyyy thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #12

Share This Page