What's wrong with this picture?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by DearthnVader, May 29, 2018.

  1. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
  2. KawaiiAurora macrumors 6502

    KawaiiAurora

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Location:
    Europa
    #2
    2GHz PowerPC G4 CPU upgrades do exist for PowerMac G4 machines ;)

    Source: https://www.newertech.com/products/compare_maxpower48.php

    AFAIK, no G4-based Apple computer can have more than 2GB RAM installed so there definitely is something off
     
  3. redheeler macrumors 604

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
  4. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
  5. amagichnich macrumors 6502

    amagichnich

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2017
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    #5
    Or simply modified it without being a hacker ;)
     
  6. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
  7. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    Or.. The CPU PVR (version) has been changed via Open Firmware on a Dual G5 2.0Ghz machine with 4GB of RAM and one processor removed?
     
  8. Slix macrumors 65816

    Slix

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
  9. DearthnVader thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #9
    Really, it's qemu-system-ppc, seems you can boot with up to 4048 Megabytes under Tiger, but I haven't pushed the system past 2GB of ram use to know if it will crash.

    Beyond 4048MB the kernel panics at boot time, nor can you load OS 9 with that much ram, and even if you could OS 9 can only use 1.5GB, tho it's not even stable in qemu with that amount of ram, seem qemu and OS 9 are ok with 1024MB.
     
  10. DearthnVader thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #10
    Hey, @LightBulbFun, if you still have Linux setup on your G5, see if you can run qemu with kvm and -cpu G4 with more than 2 GB of ram.
     
  11. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #11
    im not sure if I currently have a G5 setup with linux, but next time I do ill make sure to test out more then 2GB with mac99 in KVM mode :)

    PS fun fact when you run more then 2GB of RAM in QEMU with Tiger or if you have a DLSD with 1 2GB stick installed and are running tiger, if you go to the memory section in system profiler it reports the stick size as 16XB :D (this also happened with older versions of tiger for intel as well)
     
  12. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
    I just built QEMU 2.12.0 from source in Ubuntu Mate 16.04 on my G5 and try to run a copy of Tiger with;
    Code:
    qemu-system-ppc64 \
    --enable-kvm \
    -M mac99 \
    -cpu G4 \
    -m 4096 \
    -boot c \
    -drive file=tigerhd.img,format=raw \
    -device usb-tablet \
    -device usb-kbd \
    -k en-us \
    -usb -netdev user,id=mynet0 -device usb-net,netdev=mynet0
    
    This results in the message;
    qemu-system-ppc64: -m 4096: ram size too large

    I then lowered this to -m 4000 and get the message;
    qemu-system-ppc64: at most 2047 MB RAM can be simulated

    Same results for `qemu-system-ppc --enable-kvm`
     
  13. DearthnVader thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #13
    Code:
    /home/jam/os9/qemu-install/bin/qemu-system-ppc --version
    QEMU emulator version 2.11.50 (v2.11.0-355-g281f327487-dirty)
    Copyright (c) 2003-2017 Fabrice Bellard and the QEMU Project developers
     
  14. DearthnVader thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
  15. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #15
    ya know i never even thought about that

    and now ya mention it, I recall mention that the user space on PPC64-BE ubuntu is 32bit not 64bit even tho the kernel is 64bit.
     
  16. AphoticD macrumors 68000

    AphoticD

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    Yes. That sure is the case!
    Code:
    file /usr/local/bin/qemu-system-ppc64
    /usr/local/bin/qemu-system-ppc64: ELF 32-bit MSB executable, PowerPC or cisco 4500, version 1 (SYSV), dynamically linked, interpreter /lib/ld.so.1, for GNU/Linux 3.2.0, BuildID[sha1]=45769ddde53387f5289144c1955b0682aec21e01, stripped
    
    Here's the output of `uname -a`;
    Code:
    Linux AlphaTower 4.4.0-127-powerpc64-smp #153-Ubuntu SMP Sat May 19 11:39:04 UTC 2018 ppc64 ppc64 ppc64 GNU/Linux
    
    What's your technique for building for ppc64? I've individually tried;
    export CFLAGS="-m64"
    export CFLAGS="-arch ppc64"
    export CFLAGS="-mabi=64"
    export QEMU_CFLAGS="-mabi=64"


    And I'm getting a variety of errors when either configuring or building from each of these flags.
     
  17. DearthnVader thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #17
    I had mate installed on a few PPC portables, but I never checked if it was 32
    I don't have any PPC64 system, so I can't be much help. It maybe more trouble than it's worth, but I'll poke around and see if there is anything easy that can be done to build 64bit binaries in a 32 bit user space.

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions...ce=google_rich_qa&utm_campaign=google_rich_qa
     
  18. DearthnVader thread starter macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #18
    Got around to running memtest on this, segmentation fault if you exceed 2 GB.
     

Share This Page