When does Apple will offer AMD based laptops?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by l'homme, May 29, 2007.

  1. l'homme macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    #1
    Currently my MacBook is hotter than the HP AMD Turion I used to use for photo edition & web surfing.

    I would be so happy if Apple includes the new IBM cpu's in a mid-tower PPC, and the mobile versions of AMD in MB's, thought to bundle them with ATI graphics instead of Intel graphics.

    It would be great :)

    What do you think?
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Right now (although they weren't before Core Duo came out) Intel's technology is better than AMD's :)
     
  3. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #3
    Apple will stick with Intel. AMD is to inexperienced for Apples needs.
     
  4. Morris macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    London, Europe
    #5
    You mean those new mainframe CPU's that would make the budget version cost over $20,000 and have a power consumption of 170 Watt each? Would you want two or four of those in a single machine? Well, at least you (and your neighbours) will never have to heat the house again.
     
  5. l'homme thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    #6
    Oh god!.. that's too expensive... meant to be only for servers n' industrial needs.
     
  6. BlackMax macrumors 6502a

    BlackMax

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #7
    Probably not for a while if ever. Intel's mobile chips currently provide better performance and lower power consumption than AMD's mobile chips.

    What size is you HP notebook? How thin and how much does it weight? The MacBook loses some cooling ability because of its thin/light form factor.
     
  7. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
  8. iToaster macrumors 68000

    iToaster

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Location:
    In front of my MacBook Pro
    #9
    Um, let's see, when Intel goes the way of the PPC...
     
  9. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    AMD's stuck in the same rut that Intel was in before switching to the Core processor. The Athlon 64 was a revolution in processor technology, annihilating the P4's performance advantage. The core architechture (Pentium M) was again a processor revolution on Intel's part. Until AMD come up with something new, a new processor design, Intel will likely stay the top dog. Then AMD'll probably dominate for a while.
     
  10. localoid macrumors 68020

    localoid

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    America's Third World
    #11
    I trust Apple will stay away from AMD until AMD starts designing their own chipsets. Virtually all of the AMD systems have had hidden "got'chas", e.g., major bugs with certain hardware/software combinations. Use a nForce4 motherboard for a DAW is one such example of something that simply won't work well... if at all.

    That said, I've built and used many AMD systems for many years. But you really have to research the hardware for known problem before hand. That usually means using older (proven) technology rather than using the lastest and greatest, which is often a deal killer.
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    AMD finally dropped their current Athlon 64/X2 stock to prices where it compares to Core 2 performance. It's still a painful loss for AMD though.

    Their mobile platform is still playing catch up with Intel's.
     
  12. Spanky Deluxe macrumors 601

    Spanky Deluxe

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    While what everything you say is spot on, since AMD purchased ATI, they now have the ability to make their own chipsets. AMD can now offer a complete motherboard/processor/graphics solution. However, I still feel that AMD systems are always a bit buggy. They used to be a great choice for building your own system and getting fantastic performance for a small budget. However, these days I feel there are just too many incompatabilies and problems when building your own AMD system and its not that cheap anymore, its because of these reasons that I switched from an AMD X2 setup to a Mac Pro. Well, I wanted to switch anyway but the bugs I had and the constant need to fix things were the final straw.
     
  13. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #14
    I've heard that AMD doesn't have the fabbing capacity to meet Apple's needs. It was a real problem for IBM to make enough chips for Apple (apart from their problems developing something to make.)

    Also Intel are sinking billions into R&D and that's where Apple wants to be. I don't see apple going with someone who's not the market leader again.
     
  14. Evangelion macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    #15
    They have more than enough capacity to meet Apple's needs. Since AMD has enough capacity to satisfy Dell, I really see no problems for them to satisfy Apple. I mean, if Apple sold 2 millions Macs in a quarter, that would mean a bit over 2 million sold CPU's. AMD can do that easily.

    Not really. IBM has maybe enough fab-capacity to satisfy ten Apples. The problem was that IBM was reluctant to invest heavily on Apple-specced CPU's, since Apple was such a small customer to them. Hell, for Freescale Apple represented about 5% of their CPU-sales, 95% of their production going elsewhere.
     
  15. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
  16. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
  17. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #18
    Was the HP Turion also 1 inch thick?

    There are plenty of other threads covering the same question, like this thread.

    Just to quote myself from that thread.
     

Share This Page