when getting a new mac: transfering into from old mac to new

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by macswitcha2, Oct 10, 2010.

  1. macswitcha2 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #1
    when setting up a new mac it gives the option to transfer from another mac, Do you recommend this? Can this be done after set up?
     
  2. NT1440 macrumors G4

    NT1440

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    Hartford, CT
    #2
    Yup and Yup.

    If you don't want to do it initially you can just use Migration Assistant at any time. Just do a spotlight search for it or go to applications->Utilities-> Migration assistant.

    Works pretty damn well in most cases.
     
  3. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Nope.

    Clean installs are always the best way forward, as it means you have no legacy problems (permission issues, whatever) or unwanted system files brought over from the old system. It's a pain, but manually copying over data is the best way forward. I use MobileMe's sync tools to speed up things like bookmarks etc. though.
     
  4. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #4
    Sorry, but that's just unnecessary. Migration Assistant is the right way to go 99% of the time. In fact, I would always start with Migration Assistant and only go with a manual transfer if there were problems.

    I really don't get this attitude on the boards, btw, that clean installs are always the way to go. In my mind, they are always a last resort. I've done migrations 100's of times, and maybe had problems 2-3 times, except of course when there was a hardware failure.

    jW
     
  5. Corruptitudes macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #5
    Sorry to bring this thread up..

    But Im having some problems with Migration Assistant. I had an 24" Imac. I was using time machine to back it up on a 500gb time capsule. Currently the TC is sitting on a file that is 422 gigs...

    My new 27" Imac wont transfer files over from this file. If I try migration assistant in SL, then it will just either hang on connecting, or say something about making sure this file isnt mounted somewhere else on the network. I have tried putting in the SL disk, and tried using restore from backup on the disk but when it connects to the time capsule, I get an error message stating no backups were found. Yet there is a 422 gig sparsebundle sitting on it...

    Any ideas?
     
  6. Batt macrumors 65816

    Batt

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    #6
    Do it right away, using Setup Assistant. It does an easier, more thorough job than Migration Assistant. Setup Assistant is what comes up automatically when you connect a new Mac.
     
  7. macswitcha2 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008

Share This Page