When I try to install windows this happens...

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Airwaven, Jun 1, 2008.

  1. Airwaven macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #1
    When I try to install windows using the Boot Camp Assistant, I don't get any type of message or anything I just get to the Windows installer and there is only one partition to install windows on. And it's not the same size as any partition on my computer and there is only one. Also I run a iMac 2.4Ghz model the 20" one. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. crees! macrumors 68000

    crees!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Location:
    MD/VA/DC
    #2
    Is the drive/partition you're looking to install it on properly formatted?
     
  3. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #3
    BC Assistant doesn't have anything to do with installing Windows, it just partitions the drive to allow for a normal installation on the newly-created partition. You should, after a BC partitioning, ALWAYS have at least two partitions showing under the Windows installer, one labeled "Partition 1" (the Mac partition, do NOT mess with it), and the one labeled "C:", which is the one you created with BC Assistant, and that's the one that the Windows installation is performed on, after formatting.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #4
    UltraNEO had the same problem here. Find his post. I believe he fixed it by reslipstreaming his XP Pro disk with SP2. The Problem, in his case, was that SP2 was on the disk but it used a SP1 installer, causing a confusion in Boot Camp.
     
  5. Airwaven thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #5
    I figured that might be the problem, Thanks for the help everyone.
     
  6. Airwaven thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    #6
    Yes i believe so, Boot Camp formats it in MS-DOS FAT. That's what it says in Disk Utility anyway.
     
  7. Petey07 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    #7
    how does he do it? I have xp home edition with SP1, will it install smoothly?
     
  8. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #8
    Nope you need sp2 try googling slipstream sp2 this is UltraNEO's post
     
  9. scott:mac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    Great Britain
    #9
    Windows probs

    Er well i have A disc image of Windows XP in CCD and IMG.
    And i do not know how this will work for Boot Camp, i really need help on how to do this.
    Walkthrough help.

    scottkiely@hotmail.com < please add and explain thanks
     

Share This Page