When to add RAM?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by 1972, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. 1972 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    #1
    I have seen that quite a few people on this site have pre-ordered RAM to add to their new imacs when they arrive. Will you guys add the RAM before you start up the first time or will you check things out with the stock RAM to make sure everything works like it should? Then add the RAM? Just curious.
     
  2. photoz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
  3. DDaddyx2 macrumors regular

    DDaddyx2

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #3
    I'll add the RAM before I boot it up the first time.
     
  4. zemzabob macrumors regular

    zemzabob

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #4
    I'll probably check it out first, then install.
     
  5. iohass macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I'll get more ram when I feel that 8gb is not sufficient enough
     
  6. photoz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    #6
    This will happen the first time you open Photoshop ;-)
     
  7. rainbowsofwhite macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #7
    First turn on with factory installed ram and let it run.
    Turn off and install additional ram.
     
  8. iMikeT macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Location:
    California
    #8

    What he said.

    People who know they will be adding RAM to their iMac ahead of time typically go through this process.

    I did exactly this when I got my iMac last year. I knew I'd be maxing out my iMac to 16GB (the most I could affordable to buy at the time because 32GB was too expensive) so I bought the RAM a day or two before my iMac arrived then added it after the initial boot.
     
  9. iohass macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    my 2gb windows laptop seems to run photoshop fine..granted it's CS1 lol
     
  10. Razorhog macrumors 65816

    Razorhog

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #10
    I was planning on adding the ram before the first boot. Now I might wait. Don't really know why though...
     
  11. joesegh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    #11
    I'm going to wait a bit, perhaps a year. That way the RAM price will probably be a bit lower, and I'll notice more of a difference.
     
  12. FreemanW macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2012
    Location:
    The Real Northern California
    #12
    I dunno . . .

    I have to believe that part of the assembly process includes a hardware assembly check and that part of that would include powering up the completed unit before the QC portion is signed off.

    Prior to viewing this thread, my plan was to remove my iMac from the packaging, ogle it for a period of time, open the memory access panel, install my 32GB, close it up, plug it in, sit down, and quietly have my magic moment of orgasmic bliss. :D

    I may just stay with that plan.
     
  13. Dweez macrumors 65816

    Dweez

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Location:
    Down by the river
    #13
    This is (IMNSHO) the best path to follow.
     
  14. Zwhaler macrumors 603

    Zwhaler

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    #14
    I also add before booting up for the first time. When I did this on my Mac Pro it wouldn't boot :eek: and realized I had bought RAM that was incompatible. Didn't affect the machine at all.
     
  15. lucasfunkt macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #15
    I'll have the iMac for a week or two and then when I have the money buy 32GB of shiny new RAM from the good folks at crucial.
     

Share This Page