Where can i buy a web domain that ends in a custom .com

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by italiano40, May 27, 2008.

  1. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    If the title is confusing all i want to know is where can i buy a domain that i set the ends in a custom title for the .com
    EX: yahoo.yah
     
  2. ChicoWeb macrumors 65816

    ChicoWeb

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #2
    You can't. There's a standard for domain extensions, and making your own up isn't apart of that.
     
  3. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
  4. italiano40 thread starter macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #4
    can i use a custom domain ending with my own personal xserver that i have
     
  5. lancestraz macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #5
    No.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    You might be able to, if you run your own Domain Name Server, however, nobody in the outside world will be able to access your new domain -- only the machines in your own network.

    This is like saying: If I invent my own telephone, can I give myself a number of my choosing, splice it into the telephone line, and get people to call me?

    No, because the routing of the telephone system (Internet top level domain system) does not recognize or attach to your invented system.
     
  7. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    The closest you can so is make use of existing domain extensions as part of the domain name, e.g. script.aculo.us, compo.net, cyb.org, chur.ch, etc.
     
  8. italiano40 thread starter macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #8
    I am doing this for a small company that i work for and like last.fm their is no way to get something like that
     
  9. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    As I mentioned in my previous post, you can do this sort of thing with country code top-level domains. In the case of last.fm, they used the top-level domain for Micronesia, .fm.
     
  10. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    Sigh.

    You can use the existing top level domain names. Period.

    The companies who have 2 letter domains like .tv and .fm have purchased domains from the countries that have these country domains - Tuvalu (.tv) and the Federated States of Micronesia (.fm)

    http://www.iana.org/domains/root/db/index.html
     

Share This Page