Where do I put my SHSH when downgrading

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Learjet035, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. Learjet035 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
    #1
    I tried out 4.0 thinking I'd like it, but I miss my double click home button.

    I did backup my shsh and have tried downgrading via the preferred method but itunes keeps giving me this message.

    Do I need to apply the old shsh before loading 3.1.2?
    How do I do that? THanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #2
    Did you change hosts file ?
    If this error is at the end of the process, did you try using RecBoot or TinyUmbrella to kick your phone out of DFU loop ?
     
  3. Learjet035 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
    #3
    yes I changed the host too.

    I guess that last part is where I screwed up.

    Not sure how to do that
     
  4. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    Once the error pops up, use TinyUmbrella, there is a button there to do this. Try it.

    Also, make sure WiFi Sync is NOT installed on iPhone or computer. It can block restores.
     
  5. Learjet035 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    S. Floriduh
  6. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #6
    Great. Who says I never help anybody around here !
     
  7. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Good job dude.
     

Share This Page