Where is the hotspot feature?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by stanw, May 30, 2016.

  1. stanw macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    #1
    Using verizon, I want to pay for the hot spot feature with my 6S+. Where in settings do you access the hotspot?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    Settings/personal hotspot.
    As long as your plan and carrier allows for it.
     
  3. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #3
    You have to pay for it first. Then it becomes available.

    Otherwise you'll need to jailbreak to get it.
     
  4. StarkCity macrumors 6502a

    StarkCity

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #4
    [​IMG]

    This is a stock iPhone 6..... If memory serves, if you attempt to toggle it and don't have the plan, it prompts you to call VZW....
     
  5. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #5
    Ok Captain Obvious! :D
     
  6. StarkCity, May 30, 2016
    Last edited: May 30, 2016

    StarkCity macrumors 6502a

    StarkCity

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #6
  7. StarkCity macrumors 6502a

    StarkCity

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Hahaha ..... Bet his has that glitch I just posted about
     
  8. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #8
    It's included with Verizon's plans.
     
  9. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #9
    Is it? Hmm…maybe I am thinking AT&T then.

    Thanks Will!
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    He said he wants to pay for the hotspot feature.
    So maybe it's not included with his plan.
    He didn't say what plan he's on. Maybe on unlimited iPhone data plan.
    I'd tell him to call Verizon if he doesn't see the option for more details.
    Maybe reset network settings too.
     
  11. StarkCity macrumors 6502a

    StarkCity

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #11

    That's my wife's stock 6 in my pic. We don't have the plan but the toggle is still there. I'm banking he has that glitch. Once he gets it to show up, toggling it will prompt him to set up a plan. OP needs to handle that glitch and it should be cool from there I think.
     
  12. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    Yep. Maybe reinstall his latest carrier update.
    I'm sure Verizon tech support could help him.
     
  13. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    If you have unlimited plan, you don't have hotspot feature. On AT&T this is easy since I just put my SIM in a non-US Android phone, but not sure it's possible on Verizon.
     
  14. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #14
    Are you sure?

    TenFourFox.png
     
  15. StarkCity macrumors 6502a

    StarkCity

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #15
    This isn't entirely correct. The toggle in settings should still be there no matter what. As a VZW user, although I can't utilize unlimited data when tethering, I can purchase a plan, which would require the device to still have the feature implemented in iOS in settings. Op can't find the settings. I'm confident it's a glitch that can be resolved via messing with vpn/network settings. After that, he's on his own attempting to get around VZW restrictions.
     
  16. Armen macrumors 604

    Armen

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2013
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #16
    Verizon only enables hotspot if you have 6GB or more data plan if I recall correctly.
     
  17. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #17
    Nope. I used to have 1GB, and it was fine. Also fine now that the wife and I share 2 GB.
     
  18. blcfla macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    #18
    I have unlimited plan with Verizon myself and the hotspot feature in Settings doesn't appear unless I go thru the Verizon app and add the hotspot feature to my plan (its another $30 a month), the good part is you can toggle it on/off for a day or less so I do that when I rarely need it and never get charged :D
     
  19. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #19
    If you have unlimited data on Verizon, you have to pay $30/month for hotspot before you can activate it. Without paying for it, if you go to Settings > Cellular, you should see the option for hotspot, but it'll tell you to call Verizon to activate it if you try pressing it.

    If you're on a mobile share plan, hotspot should be enabled on your account already. If you don't see it under Cellular in the main Settings menu, click on Cellular and you should see it there.
     
  20. stanw thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    #20
    I have unlimited data with VZW. I am going to sign up for the hot spot feature. For clarification, are you charged $30 a month whether you use the hot spot feature or not? So would I just turn it off when I am not planning to use it so I do not get charged by VZW and turn it on for the days that I do intend to use it?

    Thanks.
     
  21. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #21
    Correct. You can add it or remove it ad hoc without issue. You'll be billed at pro-rated amounts this way.

    As an additional piece of advice, avoid using CSR's as much as possible for such things, as they generally muck things up and can "accidentally" knock you off of your UDP.

    In the MyVerizon App
    My Account & Billing > Manage Features or Manage Plan

    On VerizonWireless.com
    My Plans & Services > Manage Products & Apps > Premium Products
     
  22. Channan macrumors 68030

    Channan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Location:
    New Orleans
    #22
    You have to actually disable it on your account, not just your phone, but yeah.

    Like willmtaylor said, it's prorated, so it only costs you about a dollar per day. If you went on vacation and only needed the feature for 7 days, you could add it to your account before you leave and remove it when you get back, and it would only cost you about $7.
     

Share This Page