Where to buy new processor for 5,1 Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rjtiedeman, Jan 1, 2017.

  1. rjtiedeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #1
    The CPU processor list is great. I have been searching for a 3.46Ghz 6 core new processor chip to fit my 2010 6 core. The ones on Ebay are used. I need my Mac Pro to work when I need it. How can I trust these processors to work the way my pro does now. Who is the most dependable source for a new chip.
     
  2. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #2
    Your MP is six years old, and the processors are no longer manufactured. Most of the RAM and CPUs that are available for these systems have been reclaimed from systems that have been eWasted because they are obsolete.

    If proper static handling was used, a Xeon pulled from the trash heap should be fine. If it works when you receive it, it's unlikely that it will fail later.

    If you want a system that you can trust - perhaps you should send the 2010 to the eWaste bin and get something newer.

    Alternatively - you could look up the HPE or Dell spare parts numbers for the processor that you want. You might be able to find an unused spare somewhere (but be prepared to spend far, far more than the price for a CPU scavenged from the scrap heap).
     
  3. rjtiedeman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #3
    Thank you. That makes perfect sense. If I choose to upgrade I will use a reputable upgrade service that can test the CPU tray. It's easy to get caught up in the excitement of the group. Then you remember it's not a game machine. I use it for work that people expect to get done.
     
  4. splifingate macrumors regular

    splifingate

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Location:
    ATL
    #4
    I just purchased a pair of New x5675's for my 2012 5,1 that came stock with two e5645's (another story, for another day) from Aventis Systems http://www.aventissystems.com/

    Right upstanding guys.

    http://stores.ebay.com/Aventis-Syst...15&_sid=210578455&_sop=3&_trksid=p4634.c0.m14

    New x5690's for USD 499:

    http://stores.ebay.com/Aventis-Syst...=Search&_sop=3&_fsub=671979015&_sid=210578455

    They have New x5680's for USD 339...

    Thermals-aside, I wanted two x5677's, but they're going for USD 899 (yikes!), so I easily went with the x5675's for USD 199/each :)

    They also have New x5670's listed for USD 799, which is really odd, but I'm guessing it's all about availability...

    The x5675's will arrive this week . . . Aventis states a 1-year Replacement Warranty, so if their claim of "New" is not valid, I'll let you know how that process goes.

    Rep suggested (in the future) I should call for possibly better deals than what is available through eBay (*nudge-nudge*, *wink-wink*).

    Regards, splifingate
     
  5. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #5
    Of course the CPU's are used, but it would be ridiculous to buy new ones for a 6 year old MP.
    I must have done the upgrade procedure ±50 times now, with used cpu's and NEVER had any issue.
    More so, I don't know of anybody having had a faulty CPU, other than the ones ruining their's de'lidding.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 2, 2017 ---
    You call that an 'upgrade'??
    Waist of money too, when you buy with 1 year warranty, you pay a hefty fee for that, again I never seen a faulty CPU.
    Fear sells well.
     
  6. rjtiedeman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #6
    Does the 6 core Dual Xeon X5690 work in my stock single processor 6 core 3.33 5,1 Mac Pro? I see install services only offering x3690 processors. Is one more compatable than the other?
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #7
    There is no X3690, but W3690.

    X5690 works on ALL 5,1, regardless the processor number.

    I never heard any compatibility issue. In the single process model, the main difference is that X56xx can support 64GB RAM, but the W36xx can only support up to 56GB (3x16+8).

    And if you already have a W3680 in your cMP, there is almost no real reason to upgrade to the X5690. I doubt if that can make any real world difference.
     
  8. Wiltonian macrumors member

    Wiltonian

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #8
    I've just upgraded my 2.8Ghz 4-core to a 3.2GHz 6-core, using a W3670. However, I doubt if using a slightly-faster 6 core to replace an existing 6 core will make must difference at all, and certainly not enough to justify paying someone to do it.
     
  9. pat500000 macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #9
    Wait til 5,1 is no longer supported. You won't have to worry about upgrading 5,1 again.
     
  10. steveOooo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    I have a 5690 in my 5,1 as fitted in this video



    No problems since (think it's been about 11months)

    Don't think there's a difference between the w3690, well think it can take faster ram not sure
     
  11. rjtiedeman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #11
    Great video. I have now watched a dozen "how to videos" on the subject . I just ordered a X5690 processor from Amazon for about $250. I have a lot of money invested in updates as listed in my sign off. May as well keep my Mac Pro running for another year.

    A side note: when you take the 2010 MP apart it is an very high quality work of engineering. It's a crime to put these in landfill. It's also hard to understand why this case could not be made to fit a modern Mac Pro.
    Bob
     
  12. splifingate macrumors regular

    splifingate

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Location:
    ATL
    #12
    Yes; I do :)

    Regards, splifingate
     

Share This Page