Where's my FRICKIN ati 3870?!?!?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by djkirsten, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. djkirsten macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    #1
    at my home in Colorado its 11:43 pm...and NO 3870 released. Blast!!! They said it would be out in June....reminds me a bit of.....dun dun dun......Final Cut Server!

    (also someone correct me if I'm wrong and the card HAS been released)
     
  2. ungraphic macrumors 6502a

    ungraphic

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #2
    Reminds me more of the Geforce 8800....
     
  3. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #3
    Final Cut Server, now that was hilarious.

    Tracer
     
  4. iSpoody 1243 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    dont worry
    in a few months it will finally come out
    even though it is a slower version of the 8800gt

    but maybe we will have crossfire
     
  5. Tracer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #5
    What is really disappointing is that 3870 in Crossfire is about equivalent to a single 4850 or 4870.

    Tracer
     
  6. iSpoody 1243 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #6
    lololol
    it sucks how apple only gets the graphics cards as they are spit out from the pc world

    I WANT MY GTX 280 in a mac pro :mad:
     
  7. ZeelessOne macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    #7
    The Radeon HD 3870 is more than a card that's a little less powerful than the 8800 GT. From what I've gathered (correct me if I'm wrong) the 8800 GT does a poor job at Core image processing, and this should be better at it.

    Also, while it won't support Crossfire under Mac OS, Boot Camp installations of Windows should have no problem with Crossfire, where as SLI is not possible in any OS on a Mac Pro.

    Don't forget it's cheaper.

    If you look at sites with prorders available, some of them are saying they have shipments coming in next week. I'd watch this page if you're interested in purchasing one http://shop.ati.com/product.asp?sku=3857975. Other places are advertising $210 and $200, so keep your eyes open everyone.

    I'm just curious if Crossfire bridges come in the box. If not, you cna buy those seperately.
     
  8. rcw3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    #8
    My 3870 arrived at my house this morning... Look forward to installing it this evening...
     
  9. Chrispy macrumors 68020

    Chrispy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Avon, IN
  10. ungraphic macrumors 6502a

    ungraphic

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #10


    youtube video would be nice as well.

    along with benchmarks in:

    Half Life 2 ep. 2
    Crysis
    UT3
    COD4

    Thanks!
     
  11. TheRevolution55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #11
    I would also like to know when you unbox it if it comes with a crossfire bridge
     
  12. Cowinacape macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Location:
    Surrey B.C. Canada
    #12
    Lets us know how it goes, what OS version are you using it under?
     
  13. iSpoody 1243 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    well obviously leopard
     
  14. rcw3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    #14
    Just installed it into my Early 2008 Mac Pro running 10.5... Runs WoW well enough :)

    Yes, IT DOES include a CrossFire cable, even though it is not included in the list of included items on the box.

    The box states that 10.5.2 or higher is required.
     
  15. Cowinacape macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Location:
    Surrey B.C. Canada
    #15
    Thanks!
     
  16. ungraphic macrumors 6502a

    ungraphic

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #16
    unboxing pics? benchmarks? youtube clips? installation pics? etc?
     
  17. H00NER macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #17
    Please upload the ROM from the card.
    You can dump the ROM from within Windows/Bootcamp using GPUZ. Thank you!
     

Share This Page