Wheres my Number? (UK)

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Nicolasdec, Nov 20, 2007.

  1. Nicolasdec macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #1
    So when ever i hook up my iphone to itunes it never says my number it just has "N/A" also in the settings of my iphone the number dosnt show up. I transferred my number from my existing o2 phone. dose anybody know a way to get it to show up?
     
  2. Stonie24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Over There
  3. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #3
  4. Stonie24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Over There
    #4
    yeah that whole turning off thing didnt seem right since the phone would have been off network for a least 5 mins with all the time we spend travelling in tubes every day. So used my old SE K800i (thank god i didnt burn it like i was gonna)

    go into Contacts --> Options -> Special Numbers -->My Numbers -> My Mobile and just edit it in there.. I used 0xxxxxxxxxx and it appears in iTunes/at the top of my contact list and in >>Settings --> Phone at the top bit in there.

    that N/A in iTunes was seriously giving me a twitch every time i saw it.
     
  5. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #5
    I wonder how i do in on my n95....
     
  6. TonyHoyle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #6
    On any GSM phone *#100# should work to tell you your number.
     
  7. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #7
    Nope, it didn't work.
     
  8. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
  9. MarkW19 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #9
    Yeah, apparently for "security" reasons O2 don't store your own numbers on the SIM card, that's what I've read. This bit may be wrong though!

    I've sorted mine out - I put my SIM into my old phone (iMate Pocket PC), opened SIM Manager and inputted my number manually.

    Hey Presto - it's now at the top of contacts (although annoyingly formatted "XXXXX - XXXXXX), in Settings>Phone, and in iTunes! :)
     
  10. TonyHoyle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #10
    You sure? Just tried it on iphone (vodaphone), N95 (Orange), 6210 (Orange) and all 3 worked immediately.
     
  11. MarkW19 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #11
    OK scrap that! It shows up at the top of Contacts, and in Settings>Phone, but NOT in iTunes!!

    EDIT: It's now MAGICALLY appeared in iTunes as well, 2 days after I did the SIM thing in another phone. Crazy!
     
  12. Moleshome macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #12
    Nope, I tried that one the other day when someone was asking about own number. It's carrier specific.
     
  13. Stonie24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Over There
    #13
    Only played with an N95 for a short while but try:

    Contacts/Options/SIM contacts/SIM directory/Options/My numbers/

    should be option in there for you to edit "My Number" but don't quote me on that.

    will try to see if i can get my hands on one today to verify that for ya.
     
  14. Nicolasdec thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nicolasdec

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    São Paulo
    #14
    I tryed that and it didn't work, when ever I go into "my number" it says no data.
     
  15. MacMonkee macrumors regular

    MacMonkee

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    Yeah I got it to work but really don't like the format either! :mad:

    Oh well at least its there :)
     
  16. Stonie24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Location:
    Over There
    #16
    couldnt get my hands on one today unfortunately. Maybe you can find a friend with a unlocked SE phone and do it that way. steps will be the same. and u only need do it once.

    Sorry couldnt be more help :cool:
     

Share This Page