Wheres teh mic connections

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by kitki83, Oct 19, 2006.

  1. kitki83 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    I use Ventrillo or also like Team Speak, I wanted to know where is teh Mic connection on my Mac pro?


    Thanks
     
  2. theman5725 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    #2
    I'm pretty sure all macs have mics built in.

    But if you want an external one there should be a mic slot or something (i dont have a mac pro)
     
  3. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #3
    Can anybody else see the irony in this person's signature?

    The audio-in is on the front of the Mac Pro. It's a line-level input so you'll need a pre-amp to boost your Mic output to those levels.
     
  4. kitki83 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #4
    Well sorry if certain people think Iam asking a question that I didnt put effort in figuring out I connected my Headset and mic connection to all the possible connections ( I only see three front and two back).

    I think Iam having software problem bec I tried every plug and I get no sound on my headset nor can people hear me.

    There is Windows Volume Control but when i go to properties I can find the Microphone Option to view its not there. Then theres this Audio Software but thats very wierd setup and I still figuring out how that works.


    Thanks for those who helped
     
  5. Racerdog55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Lumberton, Tx.
    #5
    Head Set

    Well KitKi83 like you I also use Teamspeak and Ventrillo for online gaming, and on my new MacPro, all they have for a mic connection is on the front panel, along with USB and Firewire connections. now on the back there is a line out connection, but in order to use the headset you will need a connector with a single male to duel female output for the line out wire on the headset and plug the mic wire into the front panel mic port. You would think for as expensive as these mac's are they would have at least a descent set of connections for sound.
     
  6. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #6
    That makes no sense. There is an a headphone port on the front panel where the mic-in port is. Why do you need to plug in a splitter on the back?
     
  7. Racerdog55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Lumberton, Tx.
    #7
    Well Mr.Chundles instead of you being such a wise guy why dont you just answer the man's orginal post. are do you not understand what he is asking, what he is wanting to do is use a headset that has a mic. on it. there is only one port on the front of the computer, and all the headsets that I have seen with a mic. has two connections one for the headset and one for the mic. except the ones that are USB.
     
  8. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #8
    The MacPro has an audio line-in and line out on the back panel. http://www.apple.com/macpro/specs.html
    Because these are line-level ports, they will not work with an unamplified mic.
    The front panel has an amplified headphone output.

    Your best solution is a USB headset, available for about $20 - $30 IIRC.

    There is no microphone built into the MacPro.
     
  9. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #9
    Huh? The front port is line-out. The line-in port is on the back, and as CanadaRAM said, it's different from a regular mic-in port (I didn't know this myself until recently, really good to know!).
     
  10. Racerdog55 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Location:
    Lumberton, Tx.
    #10
    CanadaRam. thank you for a informantional post, could a person add a different sound card to the MacPro and if so what brand that would be compatable. And why does these forums not have a spell checker. LOL
    Thanks for your post.
    racerdog55
     

Share This Page