Which 2010 Mac Pros support what kind of memory?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ravich, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. Ravich macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #1
    Does the 8 core just ship with 1066MHz RAM or is that all it supports?
     
  2. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    Good question. I would imagine that 1333MHz memory is supported by default, assuming the single- and dual-processor daughter cards are all the same, regardless of installed processor(s).
     
  3. Ravich thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    But that only applies to westmere? So then not the quad cores?
     
  4. J the Ninja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #4
    As noted on Apple's site

    Quad, octo: 1066Mhz
    Hex, dodeca: 1333Mhz

    These are Intel's specs for the integrated memory controller in the CPU, so don't get your hopes up about getting around them. You can throw it in the bucket with overclocking, since that's basically what it is.
     
  5. Ryan P macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #5
    Can 1333 memory operate at 1066 though?

    For a variety of reasons I am thinking of getting the bottom spec'd quad core, getting 12GB of after market 1333 memory and then later upgrading to the 3.33 Hex. Makes it harder to do if you also have to switch out the type of memory you have...
     
  6. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #6
    Yes. The rated speed is simply the maximum speed you can expect it to. Motherboards/CPU's can throttle the speed down if the system feels like it.
     
  7. Richard Peters macrumors regular

    Richard Peters

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    #7
    I was curious as to why the Quad Core iMac uses 1333Mhz but the Quad Core MP 1066Mhz?!
     
  8. Vylen macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #8
    Cause Intel said so (CPU specifications).
     
  9. eponym macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    #9
    The odd thing is Intel's specs for that i7 (i7-870 afaik) say to use 1066 RAM...
     

Share This Page