Which 8TB drive for TimeMachine

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by danqi, Apr 1, 2016.

  1. danqi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    #1
    I need to upgrade my internal TimeMachine drive to a capacity of 8TB (I know about the drawbacks of an internal backup drive, but I also have several clone backups, some off-site) and would like to avoid a RAID. Since TM can only use a single drive, my only other option is to get an 8TB drive.

    The only internal 8TB consumer drives on the market seem to be the Seagate Archive and the WD Red. The Seagate drive uses SMR, which has some drawbacks, and the WD drive is meant for use in a RAID system, not as a single drive in a desktop.

    Which one would you choose?
     
  2. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
  3. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #3
  4. danqi thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    #4
    Ideally, I'd like to have twice as much. This is just for my most important and most used files.

    But then I'd have no warranty at all, right?
     
  5. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #5
    Yep. But given their reputation, and my own experience, the drive will well outlast a 3 year warranty.
     
  6. ZipZap macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #6
    You want to bet the farm on a single 8TB drive for backups?
     
  7. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #7
    It's a backup, not a primary.

    I got the 8TB LaCie Porsche Design Mac version. Apple sells them up to 5TB but they go up to 8.
     
  8. ZipZap macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #8
    So.
     
  9. satinsilverem2 macrumors 6502a

    satinsilverem2

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #9
    AFIK you can use more than one drive in Time Machine now.
     
  10. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #10
    Yes, but you can only use a single HDD inside a TIME CAPSULE.
     
  11. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
  12. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #12
    My opinion only, but if you already maintain several cloned backups, a large TM drive like you're talking about is nothing more than a waste of money and effort.

    I realize that others will take exception to this comment.
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #13
    I have the WD Red 4T and 6T, they works well so far. Therefore, if I were you, I will go for the WD red 8T, which should be a low risk move.
     
  14. danqi thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    #14

    Yes, because my budget is limited. The only alternative for TM (due to it needing to see a single drive) would be a RAID setup, which would cost more than twice, possibly three times as much. Instead of using one RAID, I'd rather use multiple backups to single drives, one of which I keep off-site, for the same price.



    I think that creates several independent backups, not more space for one. Please correct me if I am wrong.



    The clone backups will backup a larger amount of data and have a size of 16TB each. The TM backup is meant more as a version control system for my most important data.
     
  15. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #15
    LaCie used to have a good reputation, but once they were taken over by Seagate, all LaCie drives have the cheapest (and nastiest) Seagate hard drives used inside them.
     
  16. LiveM, Apr 4, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2016

    LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #16
    I wouldn't worry too much. Every brand has its moment. Seagate is fine.
     
  17. mpe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #17
    Any views on running WD purple edition in Time Capsule? I can get it for a good price.
     
  18. h9826790, Apr 5, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2016

    h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    Time machine can't see the RAID 0 array? Even though RAID 0 is not a good way for backup, but I think it's OK for that technically. A single 8T is not the only way to go.
     
  19. adam9c1 macrumors 65816

    adam9c1

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #19
    Any Raid 0 for a backup is asking for trouble.
     

Share This Page