which AMD(ati) cards are supported by macpro without flash?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AjeeB, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. AjeeB macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
  2. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #2
    Only Apple cards have absolutely full %100 functionality. If you're willing to sacrifice things like the boot screen, I've heard very good things about the PC 5770, 5870, and 6870. Other people would have to chime in about which specific variations work best.
     
  3. AjeeB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #3
    from surfing the net find that "HD 6870 XFX Black Edition" is natively support mac-pro ! but I can't find like this one any other hints?
     
  4. grahamwright1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    North of the Border
    #4
    In stock here - http://www.jr.com/xfx/pe/XFX_HD687AZHFC/
     
  5. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    brand doesnt matter, there is no such thing as a "special pc card with mac pro native support", 6870 series are just natively supported in general (sans boot screen)
     
  6. AjeeB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #6
    well, thanks for the input but what about 6970 ? is it same case support but only boot logo problem ?


    BR
     
  7. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    no, more complicated.

    all is available for reading at forums.netkas.org
     
  8. AjeeB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #8
    thanks I will visit there , I hate complicated things !

    BR
     
  9. AjeeB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #9
    ok ppl I brought 2day Asus6870 1GB .. not installed yet ! I still have 4890 inside
    what should I do to make it works and also have Boot and multi boot function
    4890 I will change bios to windows and install it in kids computer

    need advice

    BR
     
  10. MacVidCards, Feb 7, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2012

    MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #10
    Boy, you really like making things complicated, huh?

    I am not sure why this info never seems to stick but when a card gets an EFI ROM made for it, it is really the original PC BIOS with an EFI "introduction" for the Mac Pro,

    The PC BIOS is what runs the card, and it is still 100% there and capable of running card in Windows. This applies to 2600XT, 3870, 4870,(4890) 5870 and now even the 6870. You can pop any one of those out of a Mac Pro and into a Windows machine and it won't even hiccup. The ONLY exceptions were the original Mac EFI cards, the X1300 and X1900XT, those had EFI only ROMs on them and will NOT work in a Windows PC.

    And this is why you don't need to lift a finger to have the 6870 work in Mac Pro.

    Install and boot. As long as you have 10.6.8 or later, the card will fire up when machine reaches desktop. Mac Pro cards are RUN from PC BIOS, the EFI you add just introduces them and gets keys set.

    If you have a Mac Pro 1,1 or 2,1 you will need to use ATY_Init to fix the issues.

    If you have 3,1 or later, you will need to use ROM Creator to .....wait for it......create a ROM. Unless it is an XFX card, you will likely need DOS or a PC to flash it.

    Bingo. done

    Only issue you might run into is 4890 "patch" interfering. Remove it if so.
     
  11. AjeeB, Feb 7, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2012

    AjeeB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #11
    yes TY for info I also find ...info in netkas forum
    but I feel so stupid !! cause this card is DirectCU !! so big ... can't put into first x16 pci ! should I return it or use 2nd slot ?!?! :mad:
     
  12. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #12
    So if a 6870 is natively supported (in Lion or SL?) how many of the display ports would work? Since its a quad port device, with dual DVI and dual display port, could we run 3 or 4 displays off it natively? What controls that limitation?
     
  13. AjeeB thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    #13
    well, I test it in 2nd slot ... and startup !
    card seem to be work ok but no Boot logo ... and "RomCreator" crash anybody have rom for this card I can't enter dos to dump it ... no pc around also?

    BR
     
  14. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #14
    I don't understand why your 6870 doesn't fit in slot 1.
     

Share This Page