Which apps in Leopard is 64-bit?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by skyrider007, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. skyrider007 macrumors 65816

    skyrider007

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Location:
    Bangkok
    #1
    Hi

    I've recently upgraded my MBP SR 2.4GHz's Tiger to Leopard and is wondering which apps is taking advantage of the newly supported 64-bit platform in Leopard?

    Is there a way that I can find out a certain application is running at 64-bit?

    Thanks
     
  2. egarner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #2
    64 bit apps

    I was wondering the exact same thing...
     
  3. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #3
    Run an app and look at the "kind" column in Activity Monitor. apache (httpd) is listed as "intel (64 bit)".
     
  4. Me1000 macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
  5. egarner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #5
    Darn it..

    I ran Xslimmer on my install.

    Looks like it removed all of the 64bit code...

    Argh.
     
  6. egarner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    #6
    hmmm

    Do you guys see if Mail, Keynote, Iphoto, etc are 64bit?

    Meaning, Did I slim anything I care about?
     
  7. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    Mail and iPhoto are not. I don't have keynote to check, but I doubt it is. For some reason I was under the impression that all their software was going to be updated to 64-bit software, with backwards compatibility to run 32-bit. Oh well, everything starts up faster, so I guess it is ok. Safari starts in about 2 seconds.... that's not so bad. Mail starts really fast. iTunes is still pretty slow... probably because I have a lot of media in my library... it takes about 15 seconds. With all my normal stuff running(Mail, Safari, iTunes, Adium, iPhoto) nothing in Activity Monitor shows 64-bit.:apple:
     
  8. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #8
    No joke what someone said about chess! It really is 64 bit! haha
     
  9. opticalserenity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    #9
    What would be neat is to make a list, starting with Chess :)
     
  10. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #10
    My "kind" column all says intel. The only clue I can find as to whether or not an app is 64 bit is when you get info on an app, most have a checkbox for running in rosetta, chess has a check box for running in 32 bit.
     
  11. milo macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    #11
    Does it really? I thought I checked that and didn't see a checkbox. That would be very cool.

    Xcode is the only one I know of besides Chess. If you look in Activity Monitor, it says which processes are 64 bit, chess lists 64 while xcode does not.

    Hopefully apple will update some of their pro apps soon, even something like iMovie or iDVD can probably take advantage.
     
  12. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #12
    When I launch chess and look in activity monitor I just get "Intel" not "intel 64"
    I have run xslimmer, but it just strips out PPC code, not intel 64 bit code, surely.
     
  13. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #13
    Mine comes up 64-bit. Its either xslimmer or your not running on a C2D which you are so its xslimmer.
     
  14. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #14
    Oh well, if its only chess it's affected I can live with that :)
    I think I'll wait for an update to xslimmer before trying it again though
     
  15. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #15
    That might be a good idea.
     
  16. milo macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    #16
    The app may have just defaulted to 32 bit operation, you can select it in the Get Info box.

    My Xcode defaulted to 32 bit mode, any idea why they'd set it to that?
     
  17. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #17
    Thanks for sharing that, I hadn't noticed until you pointed it out.
     

Share This Page