Which codec to use for separate systems?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by matteusclement, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #1
    I use FCP 7, os 10.6.5 and shoot with a canon T2i.
    I copy the files over and convert them.

    On my home MP I have tonnes of space and juice, so I convert to Proress422HQ right off the bat. But for my MBP 2.0ghz, 4gig RAM, dual Hard drive set up, I think that AIC might be easier on the CPU cycles when rendering in FC.

    Do you think this true?
    Should I convert to AIC instead of Proress422 HQ for my laptop?

    p.s- yes, dual hard drive, that optical drive was useless.
     
  2. martinX macrumors 6502a

    martinX

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    Why ProRes HQ at all? All ProRes codecs are 10bit 4:2:2.

    Apple recommends ProResHQ when there is going to be "many" generations of encoding and decoding. ProRes is recommended when there's going to be "multiple" generations ("many" is considered 10+).

    You can also get more realtime streams out of ProRes compared to HQ, which is important when talking about a MacBook Pro.

    The target data rate of ProRes is ~145 Mbps and that of AIC is ~100 mbps. If it was me, I'd go ProRes all the way with everything.
     
  3. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #3
    Thanks for that!

    thanks for the read.
    I don't see why I shouldn't use this for all my editting.
    I have a canon HV30 that shoots HD and would probably be good with Prores422.

    thanks once again.

    AIC is old
    Prores422 is new

    AIC<Prores
     
  4. xStep macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Location:
    Less lost in L.A.
    #4
    I've heard that AIC is also limited in size to 1440x1080.
     
  5. martinX macrumors 6502a

    martinX

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    I was pointing out the difference between ProRes and ProRes HQ. IMO, ProRes is more applicable in this situation than ProResHQ. Then you can use the same codec for the MP and the MBP.
     

Share This Page