Which configuration to choose?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dh930, Dec 18, 2013.

  1. dh930 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #1
    I'm looking to order the new macpro and wonder which would be better to order? First option is 12 cores, 32GB RAM or second option with 8 cores, 64GB of RAM (assuming RAM is not plug and play on the new macpro that I can't upgrade RAM in the future). This is just in case the pricing for 12 cores with 64GB of RAM is not within the budget. Which option is better for video editing, AE, photoshop and occasional 3D rendering? Thanks in advance for your assistance.
     
  2. jondunford macrumors 6502

    jondunford

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Location:
    Going for a poo Moderator
    #2
    i would take a look at your current ram / core usage and see which is more heavily used
     
  3. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #3
    If you use FCPX, Apple is apparently coming out with a new version that will fully leverage the capabilities of the nMP (which means you will want to spend a bit extra on the D700 GPUs)... the CPU will really dictate whether the config fits your budget as Intel's pricing on some of the higher core-count parts this time around is ludicrous...

    Off the top of my head a 12-core with D700s will probably be around $10K...
    8-core with D700s will probably be around $8K
    A well equipped 6-core with D700s will probably be around $6K.

    RAM will be standard plug and play DDR3 1833 ECC DIMMS so you can upgrade later if you like.
     
  4. dh930 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    #4
    This makes sense. I might have to take a look at the D700s since I do use FCPX. Thanks.
     
  5. deconstruct60 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    #5
    Not much to "assume" when multiple vendors are already offering to sell RAM. It is not fixed in any way.

    OWC
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1686031

    Crucial's page has been up for over a week.

    http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.aspx?model=Mac Pro (Late 2013)
     
  6. wildmac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    #6
    Ok, what exactly is the best way of doing that?
     
  7. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #7
    Keep Activity Monitor running while you do some heavy lifting on your system.
     
  8. wildmac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    #8
    Hmm.. didn't know that showed the cores. Will have to watch it tonight, want to see where the load is (but I know that my limited ram is one of the bottlenecks).
     
  9. jondunford macrumors 6502

    jondunford

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Location:
    Going for a poo Moderator
    #9
    i think it shows CPU usage as a % of 1 CPU (so it goes over 100 when more are used)

    there are probably apps which give more detail though
     
  10. theSeb macrumors 604

    theSeb

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    Poole, England
    #10
    In the window menu. Open CPU history.
     
  11. flat five macrumors 601

    flat five

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    newyorkcity
    #11
    with the new activity monitor (mavericks) you can get better info than the past versions.. look though the View and Window menus

    (for instance, ⌘2 for a visual per-core graphic)


    [edit]- or, what he said #
     
  12. wildmac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    #12

    Unfortunately, still stuck on 10.7.5, which is why I'm involved in the nMP discussion anyway... ;)
     
  13. jondunford macrumors 6502

    jondunford

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Location:
    Going for a poo Moderator
  14. flat five macrumors 601

    flat five

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    newyorkcity
    #14
    ha.. yeah.. i have a 1,1 which is topped out as well..
    with the old activity monitor, it will show individual core usage by default.. just click on the cpu button at the bottom (iirc) of the window and the cores will be shown as horizontal bars.
     

Share This Page