Which flex cable...?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Sir SpemzR, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. Sir SpemzR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #1
    Hello people of the Apple world...

    so i have a black macbook, version 1 (volume keys on F3 F4 F5)
    and its time to replace the top case...there are chips on the sides and the
    trackpad is too worn out looking...

    i found some on ebay for around $40 shipped...
    but one says that it has an orange flex cable, not the silver...
    is there any way for me to know which cable i have without opening
    up my macbook?


    thanks guys,
    Mario
     
  2. logana macrumors 65816

    logana

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Apple will probably replace it if it chipped on the front edges - are you anywhere near an Apple Store.....

    If you need to buy one then go to the Apple menu>about this Mac>more info

    if the model identifier is MacBook 1,1 it will have an orange cable..
    if it says MacBook 2,1 you will need the silver cable...

    The silver cable topcase will work fine in the MacBook 1,1 ....
     
  3. Sir SpemzR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #3
    thank you so much...so i dont need to worry about it
    even if i get an orange or silver cable?

    it says this..."Model Identifier: MacBook1,1"
     
  4. Pixellated macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    #4
    You have MacBook1,1 so that ises an orange cable. The same as the one on eBay.
     
  5. Sir SpemzR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #5
    thank you, i really like how quick i get responses in this forum...great forum!
     
  6. Sir SpemzR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Inland Empire
    #6
    1 more thing...

    on my sisters macbook...same version as mine...when she slides the pointer
    along the side, all her programs move out of the screen and she can see her desktop...how can i set that up?
     
  7. uaaerospace macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Location:
    Alabama
    #7
    System Preferences >> Expose. Pick an "Active Screen Corner."
     

Share This Page