which is better configuration 6gb or 4GB Ram in Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by zer0tails, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. zer0tails macrumors 65816

    zer0tails

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hi, thanks in advance for the advice!

    I ordered 2x2GB of DDR2-FB DIMM, 800 mHz RAM for my dual 2.8 mac pro, which originally came with 2x1GB sticks.

    The question: Is it better to remove the original ram and install the new ram for a total of 4GB of RAM

    or

    is it better to add the new 4GB of RAM to the original 2GB to give me a total of 6GB RAM??

    Also, does anyone know of any good how to install ram in mac pro guide out there?

    thanks :)
     
  2. costabunny macrumors 68020

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/bunny/
    #2
    simply put - 6GB == better.

    I would suggest putting the 2x2 in 1&2 on top riser and 2x1GB in same on lower riser.

    :)
     
  3. macz1 macrumors 6502

    macz1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #3
    I currently have 4GB installed in my Mac Pro. This amaount of RAM is sufficient for most applications if you accept to open only one memory-hungry application at the time. Converting and editing a couple of RAWs with Photoshop is not a problem. Games run great, too.
    For running a virtual machine, however 4GB is not much. With Linux I have no problems, but virtualizing my bootcamped Vista is not very comfortable.
    I would recommend 6GB.
     
  4. zer0tails thread starter macrumors 65816

    zer0tails

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    ok after a little trepidation, I installed the ram.

    It shows 6GB and status is OK in system profiler.

    Can you tell me if this is correct please?

    Riser A/DIMM 1 (2GB RAM)
    Riser A/DIMM 2 (2GB RAM)
    Riser A/DIMM 3 Empty
    Riser A/DIMM 4 Empty


    Riser B/DIMM 1 (1GB RAM)
    Riser B/DIMM 2 (1GB RAM)
    Riser B/DIMM 3 Empty
    Riser B/DIMM 4 Empty

    much thanks!
     
  5. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
  6. wheezy macrumors 65816

    wheezy

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Alpine, UT
    #6
    Wait, why wouldn't you go

    2GB
    1GB

    2GB
    1GB

    I would think you'd want to match them on the risers?

    I just read the Manual though and I guess my assumption was wrong, good thing I checked this thread tonight as I have 4GB's showing up in a few days!
     
  7. zer0tails thread starter macrumors 65816

    zer0tails

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    I heard they were supposed to be matched pairs and hence why i configured them that way.
     
  8. zmttoxics macrumors 65816

    zmttoxics

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    #8
    They are supposed to be matched. Looks ok to me.
     
  9. almo2001 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #9
    Necro thread! I have just installed this exact configuration, and it only shows me 4GB. The two 1GBs show empty in the system profiler. The 1GB ram modules work fine on their own, but with the 2GB ones added, they don't show up. There's a red light showing on the bottom riser where they are.
     

Share This Page