Which of the specs do I upgrade to get faster performance?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Caddy, Jan 16, 2008.

  1. Caddy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    So my specs are in my sigline. Like I said, this is a temporary computer that will be given to my dd in a few months. Once I get the hang of things, I know I will be itching to move onto a fast machine. She's only nine but I still want it to move faster. We have PC laptops which are recent, so the slow down here is perceptible even to a child, I imagine.

    I don't want to sink a bunch of cash into a budget laptop or else I would have just shot for the starts to begin with. If I throw some more RAM in (from where and how), will this make the machine move faster? I don't want to install more memory--to expensive. I should have Tiger installed, rather than Puma by the weekend's end.

    TIA.
     
  2. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #2
    I would max the ram which should help a little in performance, but don't expect any more then that.
     
  3. Chaszmyr macrumors 601

    Chaszmyr

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    #3
    Installing Jaguar or Panther would probably speed it up quite a bit, if you could get them for free. Honestly though, that machine is gonna be really slow no matter what you do to it, so I wouldn't put more than a few bucks into it.
     
  4. spinne1 macrumors 6502a

    spinne1

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Location:
    Hermitage, TN USA (near Nashville)
    #4
    The ONLY way to significantly speed this computer up is to run OS 9 on it. It will feel fairly snappy and quick with that (but surfing the net won't feel super quick especially with flash content.)
     
  5. Caddy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    Thanks much.

    The problem with running OS 9, or even my own OS (PUMA) is that I can't, for the life of me, get a decent browser! The only thing that seems to be working is IE version 5! I can't even log into chase.com. That's why I am moving to Tiger. Like I said, I'll probably give this to my dd pretty soon and take the plunge on a macbook. Need a few months to save, though. It was running tiger last night. Like you said, it wasn't fast, but tolerable!
     

Share This Page