which osx do you reccomend for this

Discussion in 'iMac' started by ricrhys, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. ricrhys macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #1
    my girlfriend has been given a iMac g3
    specs on the bottom are
    600/gr/256/40/cdrw/ultra/56k/fw/vga

    which version of osx do you recommend
    cheers
    ric
     
  2. shoulin333 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #2
    with 256 Ram you can run tiger prety OK, but Panther will run best

    i suggest 10.3.9
     
  3. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #3
    Second (barely). With 256mb of RAM I wouldn't even bother turning the thing on. Upgrade that biotch!
     
  4. ricrhys thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #4
    upgrade then

    this is odd, ive found this g3 ram upgrade £34.06 inc. VAT and would need two to max it

    when i can get from the same company 4gig for my macbook for 45 quid, not bad.
    decisions decisions :D
    :apple:
     
  5. iMJustAGuy macrumors 68020

    iMJustAGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Beach, FL
    #5

    me too.!

    400/teal/512MB/40GB/DVD/Ultra???(wth?)/56k/fw/vga

    it has tiger (10.4) and runns it flawlessly, just got it on ebay for 60 bucks.

    you have a much faster processor but I have more RAM, i AM a first time Mac-er but i think you should be fine with tiger on that but no doubt panther will run faster.. just like xp would run faster than any vista machine (generally), ,but vista still runs fine on most.
     
  6. ricrhys thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #6
    ok

    well im assuming it needs a new os when i turn it on it jus comes up with a picture of a folder with a question mark flashing on it, or has anyone else had this
     
  7. Yoursh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    MN
    #7
    Yeah, a flashing question mark means it can't see an OS. Either the hard drive is wiped clean, has a corrupted OS, or the drive has died. You can boot off of a install cd by holding down the 'c' key while it is starting up.

    Take note: the the older imac's need to have the latest firmware to run the later versions of OSX.

    The ram is more exspensive because it is an older style (PC-133) that really isn't made much any more. Getting it new tends to be pricey. You would save more by hunting down used sticks for sale or pulling some from old systems.
     
  8. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #8
    I just picked up a 400Mhz iMac G3 for $20 the other day. I'm going to put a 60GB HD in and upgrade the RAM to at least 512MB. It's got OS 9 but I'm going to put Tiger on it. Does anyone know if I can put PC133 in? I haven't found a definitive answer yet.
     
  9. Apple Ink macrumors 68000

    Apple Ink

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    #9
    Why even bother with PPC.... sell the thing before 10.6 comes up and drops support for PPC drastically reducing the resell value!

    I always believed Sculley was an idiot. Whats more.... he himself admitted of being one!
     
  10. G5power macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    #10
    According to this it looks like PC100.

    http://lowendmac.com/imacs/400-mhz-imac-dv-g3-1999.html
     
  11. applefan1997 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #11
    Panther is my favorite G3 OS. Put in a 120GB HD and 1GB of RAM to get as much from it.
     
  12. ickystay macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #12
    Yes. PC133 is backwards compatable with PC100. I put some old eMac (PC133) ram in an eMac slot load with no problems. It does have to be low density.
     
  13. ricrhys thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #13
    pc133

    i used crucial to check what i needed and ordered it off ebay £10, 1 gig on its way, so will need to update the firmware? if so can i use a live cd boot off that, boot off that, connect to the tinterweb update firmware then instal the proper osx

    so once again with 1gig, is tiger my best bet now?
    cheers for the help
    :apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple::apple:
     
  14. applefan1997 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #14
    Update the firmware if it isnt. You can download it through Apple's support page. Tiger might run at it's best now, so go with that, exp. if you have newer Phones/iPods.
     
  15. Hrududu macrumors 68020

    Hrududu

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    #15
    I have a 600MHz iMac just like that with 768Mb of RAM and it runs Tiger just fine. I used it as my main Mac for 2 weeks while my MBP was in the shop and my brother uses it daily now. If you have a G3 thats 450MHz or faster, I wouldn't hesitate to run Tiger with the right amount of RAM. Any slower than 450 and I would have to say Panther is the best OS choice. If you can run 10.4 I would say its worth it just for Safari 2.0 and for the more recent updates it still receives.
     
  16. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #16
    To update the firmware you need to be running at least OS 9.1, but not OS X. I think the firmware version is at 4.1.9. You can check it by holding down command-option-o-f on startup.

    I updated the firmware last night and I'm putting Tiger on it today. 400Mhz w/512MB RAM. I think it might be a bit slow, but I'm doing it anyway, just as a test. I'll let you know how it goes.
     
  17. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #17
    Update: Even with only 512MB RAM and running Tiger, a 400Mhz iMac G3 is still a respectable internet-browsing, email-checking, DVD-watching little computer.

    Posted from above-mentioned machine. Strawberry-flavored, oh yeah!
     
  18. applefan1997 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Location:
    Koreatown, Los Angeles, California
    #18
    True. I also had a 400MHz DV SE running Tiger. I think it was with 256MB. Great little computer.
     
  19. emt1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Location:
    Wisconsin
  20. ltldrummerboy macrumors 68000

    ltldrummerboy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #20
    I know a friend who has a 10yo Windows 98 machine. I've got a 60GB hard drive that I can slap in there. With that and Tiger, this should be quite an upgrade for them.

    I'd never played around with one of these until a couple days ago, and think it's a great machine to tinker on. mac2sell quoted my configuration at $60. Does that seem like a fair price to you?
     

Share This Page