Which plug-in am I missing?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Hellishness, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. Hellishness macrumors 65816

    Hellishness

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #1
    When I try to view the retina macbook pro page on the Apple website, the animation of the rMBP is blank, and it just says "Missing Plug-in". I just downloaded and installed the latest Java and I updated flash earlier today. :confused::confused:
     
  2. vmachiel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
  3. dusk007 macrumors 68040

    dusk007

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    #3
  4. Hellishness thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hellishness

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #4
    Is there anyway to reinstall quicktime? I have all my software up to date and I'm on a mac.
     
  5. vmachiel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
    #5
    You can't reinstall quicktime as it is part os OS X. There are quicktime plugins for third party browsers like chrome and firefox. Just google quicktime plugin *browser name* for instructions on how to instal it or check whether it is working.
     
  6. Hellishness thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hellishness

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #6
    I'm on safari. Any idea why it's not working? IIRC it's never worked on any of my macs forever, it's definitely been like this on my past like 3 mac laptops. I've been using the same time machine backup for them.
     
  7. vmachiel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
    #7
    The time machine backup could be the problem here. You really should do a clean install every once in a while.
     
  8. Hellishness thread starter macrumors 65816

    Hellishness

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #8
    Is there any way to do a clean install and keep all my iTunes playlists and song ratings? That's basically the only thing stopping me from doing clean installs. It's just way too much work to go through and rate thousands of songs again, as well as create play lists I've been building up for years. Everything else isn't a big deal really.
     
  9. vmachiel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
    #9
    Yeah i think there is. Just copy your music folder to an external drive, do the clean instal, and paste it back (make sure the itunes versions are the same, so update your clean instal first).

    Within your music folder, there is an iTunes folder which contains files about your itunes contents, genius data, ratings ect. So if all your music and iTunes files are back the way they were, iTunes will run like it always did. I used this method to from a PC to my Macbook, since migration assistant wasn't compatible at the time.

    Just keep the time machine back-up in case anything breaks, but you should be fine, it worked for me.
     

Share This Page