Which RAM for mac pro 1.1 (mid 06)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hackertc, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. hackertc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #1
    Hello, first of all im new to mac hardware and i have some questions:
    I have a Mac Pro 1,1 (2006)
    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
    Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2,66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per processor): 4 MB
    Memory: 1 GB
    Bus Speed: 1,33 GHz

    First Question was if i can install any other video card (i can get a 8800 GT fast but for pc) but it seems that i have to buy one for mac.
    The RAM, i want to upgrade the ram. I Found on ebay some FB-DIMM for mac, but can i put 2 x 4 GB in it? it's not to much? i mean can i install 32 GB of ram in this mac? or only 16 GB?
    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    32 gb will work

    the ram needs to be:

    667Mhz FB-DIMM ECC


    here is instructions for ram configs:


    [​IMG]
     
  3. GMink macrumors regular

    GMink

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    #3
    perhaps someone that knows for sure will chime in, but I've been told that the DDR 800mhz FB for the 2008 Mac Pro will work also. It may be a better investment to by the faster ram since it would be compatable with a wider range of macs and you could use it in a 2008 model if you chose to move to a newer mac with 8 cores.

    I think the difference in price would probalby be woth it.
     
  4. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  5. hackertc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #5
    So i believe to install 32Gigs i replace the 2GB from the image (at last place) with 4 GB sticks
    and the other thing, i believe that 800 sticks are cheaper because they are newer (667 are no longer produced in mass) it's a good investment! Thank you all guys!
     
  6. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #6
    You can put the Apple-branded ATI 4870 in your 1,1. If you have some adventurism, you can buy a substantially cheaper PC version 4870 and re-flash it for Mac and it will work fine unless you're running two 30" ACD's, or for that matter could reflash a PC-version 4890.

    I opted for the Apple 4870 in my 1,1 and it made a huge difference.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. hugodrax macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #7
    I have 16GB of ram on my 06 box using 4 4gb sticks to provide the best performance. VS using 2GB sticks.
     
  8. hackertc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #8
    I actually cannot find any seller on ebay who sells 4 GB sticks (800) i only find one that sells 8 gigs 2x4GB but 667, i will wait a bit maybe more will be available soon.
     
  9. GMink macrumors regular

    GMink

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    #9
    Try OWC and I beleive that 18004memory on ebay has the 4gb DDR800
     
  10. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
    I use 8 sticks of 4 GB 800 MHz modules in Mac Pro 2006 (1,1) and it works fine, but only @ 667 MHz :)
     
  11. iBrom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    #11
    Hey, Spacedust!
    Exactly what model of memory modules do you use?

    thx in advance
     
  12. FutureTechHope macrumors member

    FutureTechHope

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #12
    I have the exact same model and also wanted to max out my RAM. Can someone private message me where they bought their RAM please. I really hope that the price is no where near as expensive as it was in 2007.

    Will the RAM boost help me with video editing/after effects rendering?
     
  13. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #13
    The Ram will help in video affects/editing but what will help more is CPU power, so if want to really boost performance upgrading to quad core CPU's might be an idea. Perhaps someone who works with video editing and has upgraded their Mac pro can comment.
     
  14. FutureTechHope macrumors member

    FutureTechHope

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    #14
    Aw crap, so basically what you are saying is I need to buy a new computer? I can't just change the CPU and add ram?

    Apple products are so expensive.
     
  15. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #15
    I'm not saying you need to buy a new computer at all, it really boils down to dollars, how much you have to spend and where you want to spend them. You can upgrade the CPU's to quad cores for around $500 or less and replace them yourself, that will radically speed up your system, you can upgrade the video card for even more of a boost or you can buy a newer faster model Mac Pro, really up to you.
     

Share This Page