Which Router are you using?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Ipadlover29, Apr 14, 2016.

?

Which brand router are you using?

  1. Apple

    62 vote(s)
    56.4%
  2. Asus

    13 vote(s)
    11.8%
  3. Linksys

    6 vote(s)
    5.5%
  4. D-Link

    2 vote(s)
    1.8%
  5. TP-Link

    2 vote(s)
    1.8%
  6. Netgear

    10 vote(s)
    9.1%
  7. Other

    25 vote(s)
    22.7%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Ipadlover29 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    #1
    Which router are you using? brand and model. Are you happy with it? is it reliable? How long have you been using it?

    Ive been having issues with my current router, just trying to get an idea which router most people are happiest with.

    AK
     
  2. LiveM macrumors 6502a

    LiveM

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #2
    To think of all the calls to our ISP, trying different routers, and putting up with connection and reception crap and how it all went away when I got an Airport Extreme, I very much wish I had done it sooner.
     
  3. cbautis2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    #3
    Linksys WRT1900AC here. Much faster than Airport Extreme yet as reliable WiFi as AE.
     
  4. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #4
    Asus AC router, works perfectly with the ISPs cable modem, and is fast and reaches to the footpath outside my house and my entire section.
    Will work fine when the ISP upgrades to gigabit speeds, and is likely to be acceptable until 2018.
     
  5. jasnw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2013
    Location:
    Seattle Area (NOT! Microsoft)
    #5
    I'm using a combo setup, with a Linksys LRT214 wired-only router connected to my cable modem providing GB routing to my wired network and two AEs wired to the LRT214 providing upstairs (AEBS)/downstairs (AE) wifi service. Note that the downstairs AE isn't running as an extender of the AEBS via a wireless link between the two. I had it set up that way initially until I discovered that this effectively cuts the bandwidth in half over that link (two-way handshaking going on between the two AE units). I ran cable to where the downstairs AE sits and things opened up nicely.
     
  6. DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #6
    Setup as done a few years ago: Moto Surfboard 6141 + ASUS RT-N66U.

    Setup as updated a month ago: Arris Surfboard 6183 + ASUS RT-AC68W + ASUS RT-N66U repurposed as an AP to cover the deck.

    Very satisfied with ASUS gear. Wouldn't buy anything else at this point. IMO the Apple routers work pretty well, but they're not worth the premium and I don't like being forced to use some stupid utility program to manage it. Gimme a nice web interface and a lot of flexibility.
     
  7. mildocjr macrumors 65816

    #7
    Had a Linsys WRT54G, you know the one everyone bought, and it did good for me, then I decided to buy an Airport Extreme (N) it lacks some of the functionality that the Linksys had, but management is a lot easier. I don't like having to reboot it every time I make a change. It worked good for my purposes then but I bought an Airport Time Capsule (AC) to replace that and so far its been good to me, I'll probably never get an off-brand in the foreseeable future unless I'm forced to or I need more management capabilities. The Airport Extreme has lasted longer than the Linksys though, in fact I only replaced it because I wanted higher LAN transfers, I'm debating on using the Extreme as a repeater, although I've heard mixed reactions to that.
     
  8. sevoneone macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    #8
  9. Tech198, Apr 17, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2016

    Tech198 macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #9
    For those with non-Apple routers, do u run into hiccups.. ?

    I have several times particularly with bonjour. and Back-To-My-Mac, not being fully supported on 3rd party. routers, and as for the Apple routers, i stay clear of then, even those all Apple "just works together" mainly because lack of configuration,, zero filtering rules etc..

    Although it has crossed my mind many times weather to look at an Apple router to avoid the inverible "Home sharing is not available" from a connected Mac Mini, i know the Apple stuff would probably solve as so not to constant relaunch iTunes as a "temp fix", the idea of Apple Extreme of it being not DSL, I don't need another box on my desk in between my main router..... i still want all-in-one, but also have it all just work...

    Guess that is too much to ask? How do u handle this with Apple gear
     
  10. kiwipeso1 Suspended

    kiwipeso1

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2001
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    #10
    Never ran into problems with Asus routers until the previous one was 5 years old. Then again, it just was worn out.

    I'd suggest running OS X server from your desktop if you want absolute guaranteed services, but in practice this isn't necessary.
     
  11. DJLC macrumors 6502a

    DJLC

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    Mooresville, NC
    #11
    I've never seen an issue with a non-Apple router and Apple services like Back to my Mac. As long as the router supports UPnP (or you open the proper ports manually), there shouldn't be any issues.

    FWIW, I've never run a network with an Apple router. Never saw a reason to. I handle my home network, a network at a school with 150 MacBooks and 330 iPads (and a handful of Windows machines), and networks at 3 Passport Health locations that are all Mac. Home is ASUS, school is Meraki / Cisco, Passport is ASUS and Cisco.
     
  12. mildocjr macrumors 65816

    #12
    I have had issues with Wireless connectivity between my Apple devices and Arris routers, I heard that Arris (Motorola) has updated their routers but I didn't stick around long enough to find out.
     
  13. mmomega macrumors demi-god

    mmomega

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    #13
    Meraki MX100 @ Office #1 - Dual UniFi UAP AC (square)
    Meraki MX60 @ Office #2 - Single UniFi UAP AC LR (round)
    Ubiquiti EdgeRouter PoE @ Home - Dual UniFi UAP AC LR's (round)

    -never have to restart unless there is an update or power outage long enough that the battery backup dies, which has happened twice since having these setups
     
  14. Geeky Chimp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    #14
    We use Draytek Routers (non-Wireless) and then Apple AirPort Extremes to provide Wireless. We've not had any issues with speed, Apple based services or Port Forwarding to OS X Servers.
     
  15. thisismyusername macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    #15
    I built my router. It runs pfSense on a SuperMicro Atom Mini-TX board and is wired only. It's definitely an overkill solution for a home network but I really like it and it's pretty much enterprise quality. My old Netgear router serves as my WAP.
     
  16. Butchie-T macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    Colorado
    #16
    I'm using a Cisco 881W Integrated Services Router with a full Cisco IOS firewall feature set and integrated IPS.
    Regrettably it only works in the 2.4 Ghz band, but it works just fine.
     
  17. Mikael H macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #17
    I used to run first DLink and then Linksys routers. I ran Linksys on Tomato for a few years with few but irritating problems. When my needs changed and I needed a repeater, Apple was pretty much the only (consumer price level) way to go if I still wanted a secure N or AC level wireless network, and since I've had no trouble with those routers, I've stuck with them.

    At this point, if my needs become more advanced than what's covered by Airport routers, I'll rather go for a corporate grade solution than going back to the "usually working" consumer products from other brands.
    Also, with pretty much every brand out there outed for either having outright backdoors or for being really bad at security, I simply don't trust Asus, DLink and the others.
     
  18. MRxROBOT macrumors 6502

    MRxROBOT

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Location:
    1011100110
    #18
    Linksys EA6900. When purchased it was the only router available in store that had wireless AC (2013), needed a new router right away so picked it up. It handles DD-WRT which opened up a plethora of new capabilities. Today I would buy the Linksys WRT1900AC. All that said it runs like a champ, never dropping connections or needing a reboot.
     
  19. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #19
    The one supplied by my ISP. Fine for routing the wireless is a bit crap, so I run an Airport Extreme in bridge mode as an AP.
     
  20. solaris macrumors 6502a

    solaris

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #20
    2011 4th generation Time Capsule (2TB with 802.11n)...
    Which does not stand a chance keeping up with my gigabit fiber connection, and soon to be replaced.
     
  21. Crazy Badger macrumors 65816

    Crazy Badger

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #21
    I'm using a Virgin Media modem, Airport Extreme for WiFi (ac) and DHCP/NAT, and Netgear switches to connect everything together. Not a fan of using a single device for everything anymore.
     
  22. HenryAZ macrumors 6502

    HenryAZ

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Location:
    South Congress AZ
    #22
    Likewise sentiment here. I am even more diversified. CenturyLink VDSL modem/router/wifi combo, but set to transparent bridge mode, with wi-fi and dhcp disabled, so it is only a modem. It bridges to a Mikrotik router, which handles the pppoe login and nat/routing. Wi-fi via an Ubiquity Access Point, and DHCP and DNS on a FreeBSD machine (ISC-DHCP server and BIND). Cisco switches for tieing it all together.
     
  23. steve123 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    #23
    Since this is the server forum, get a Ubiquiti router. Enterprise grade with an affordable price. No one comes close to these guys.
     
  24. Hilbert92 macrumors member

    Hilbert92

    Joined:
    May 21, 2015
    Location:
    Ohio
    #24
    I use a Arris modem into a AirPort Extreme. I also have a airport express cabled in to the AE on the other side of the house as an access point.
     
  25. r8ders2k macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    #25
    I've got an Arris SurfBoard SB6190 cable modem that feeds into an AirPort Extreme 802.11ac (A1521, v7.7.3).
     

Share This Page