Which to use for photo editing?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by hkbladelawkhk, May 25, 2010.

  1. hkbladelawkhk macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #1
    So I've currently got a 4 yr old dell 4700, with a Pentium 4. Starting to slow down, and ready for something new. I use a mac at work, and love many of the abilities (the one I use is a PPC).

    My job and schooling revolve around photo editing, possibly video editing and website design.

    Originally thought of a Mac Pro, but was hearing it might just be overkill for someone buying their computer via student loans. So I started to look into the 27" i7 iMac. Though I must admit, after reading a few posts, I'm quite worried about buying one. I have had very few issues with my dell over the years, and many of the problems, I fixed on my own within a day or so. I can't afford to be without a computer for more than a day, it is literally my life (business and school).

    So a first thing's first, what are your guys' thoughts on the situation?

    Second question. I have all my editing software for windows....so I'm going to need to be able to use that on the new mac (if I get one, tomorrow possibly).

    I've looked into the 3 options, and ironically enough, parallels has been getting the worst ratings.

    I spoke to the guys in the mac store about using boot camp, but my install disk is service pack 2 (it's a dell install disk as well, media center. I've used it for 2 installs, it installs like XP should, then goes into the random additions), and they said I need SP3.

    What do you think would be the best approach? I run lightroom, photoshop and dreamweaver. As well as plan to keep blackberry desktop on the windows side, it sucks on the Mac side.
     
  2. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #2
    Your lightroom password can be used crossplatform. Maybe you should get in contact with adobe to ask if you can get a license for photoshop and dreamweaver as a switcher.
     
  3. hkbladelawkhk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #3
    That's not gonna happen. :) Gotta run it as windows software. What's the best way to do it that way?
     
  4. hkbladelawkhk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #4
    Any further ideas? Do we know if mac if full of it, or will SP2 really not install?
     
  5. Dr.Dubzz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    I just bought an iMac and I installed XP with SP2 with bootcamp, no problem
     
  6. hkbladelawkhk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #6
    Ended up getting an iMac and installing VMware, using an old install CD with service pack 2. Works perfectly for now :)
     
  7. lee14160 macrumors regular

    lee14160

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Location:
    Fruitland, Idaho
    #7
    Congrats on the new iMac 27". If you have the money get a copy of Windows 7 HP, and install it within Boot camp that way you can run all your Adobe/Windows software using the i7 processor to its full extent. Good luck with the 27". :)
     
  8. hkbladelawkhk thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #8
    :). Too broke for that now. As it is, my iMac is on credit card. Gotta wait for FALL semester disbursement of my student loans. Lovely :)

    Most of my editing is done in lightroom, so I'm not too worried. It's not intensive on this computer, I only allowed it 2000 megs of ram and 1 processor core, Runs pretty well :-D
     

Share This Page