Which version of Windows?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Marco1, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. Marco1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    #1
    I need to load windows on my new MacBook. If I get Vista, which version? If I get XP, which version is best? Also, do I need an antivirus program for either? :confused:

    Thanks everone for the input. I plan to get XP Pro, but I see that most of what's out there new has SP3. Will that be a problem?

    Anything tricky about installation? (I already have Bootcamp installed as I have a new Mac).[/
    COLOR]
     
  2. Grey Mouser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    #2
    Whichever you get, be safe and use an antivirus. While OS X isn't really susceptible to virus' your Windows OS on your Mac will be. I'd go with XP over Vista, but hey that's just me.
     
  3. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #3
    I'm using Vista Home Premium 32-bit with no problems, but yes, you do need antivirus software. I'm using Windows Live OneCare which offers antivirus and some other useful programs and utilities.
     
  4. Catch Them macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    #4
    If you're not going to use to alot of the time, it might be cost efficient to get Windows XP Pro (SP2)

    But if you want vista, I'd recommend Ultimate 64



    -Then install the Bootcamp drivers from your install disk (and if required get 2.1 from the apple website if the disks dont automatically contain them, must install them prior to SP3 - if using XP)

    -Install SP3 from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...FamilyID=5b33b5a8-5e76-401f-be08-1e1555d4f3d4

    -And I'd recommend these utilities to keep a optimized and uncluttered system:
    - AVG Free: http://free.avg.com/
    - AusLogics DiskDefrag: http://www.auslogics.com/disk-defrag/index.php
    - CCleaner: http://www.ccleaner.com/
    - HDTach: http://www.simplisoftware.com/Public/index.php?request=HdTach
    - HDTune: http://www.hdtune.com/

    Use your Built in OS firewall and a Router firewall.


    hope that helps.
     
  5. BenEndeem macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #5
    XP Pro, Vista Business or Vista Ultimate.

    As many problems as I had with Home Premium, I've never had any significant issues with any computers running Windows 'pro' versions.

    Kaspersky has always been my anti-virus of choice, but it isn't really something I'm that knowledgeable about so others would probably have a better idea.
     
  6. Jeff Hall macrumors regular

    Jeff Hall

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    #6
    If you plan to purchase an anti-virus program, consider ESET NOD32 Anti-Virus. I use it, and it doesn't get in my way, unlike McAffee's or Symantec's garbage products.

    http://www.eset.com
     
  7. Marco1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    #7
    Sp3?

    Thanks everone for the input. I plan to get XP Pro, but I see that most of what's out there new has SP3. Will that be a problem?

    Anything tricky about installation? (I already have Bootcamp installed as I have a new Mac.)
     
  8. Pickoff macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Location:
    SoCal
    #8
    It really comes down to this: XP is more stable, better supported, and runs much faster on much less hardware. Vista looks better, and a very small number of games only function with DirectX10 (the only one I can think of is Halo 2).

    I went with XP Professional.
     
  9. ThirteenXIII macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    #9
    Nope, just use the Leopard Disk from your computer to update the drivers then grab the 2.1 drivers from apple.com and youre set.


    i thought it would cause a problem when i slipstreamed SP3 with my SP2 install and then installing the bootcamp drivers later, but apparently not.
    I think it only would if you had SP2 installed then upgraded to SP3 without the Bootcamp drivers would it have caused an issue. but if it comes straight off the disk you should be set.
     

Share This Page