Which video editor is multi-multi-core?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by scamateur, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. scamateur macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    #1
    Which, if any, of the video editors make use of all eight cores of the mac pro?

    I haven't tried the pro apps yet, but CPU utilization for iMovieHD was only about 200% on the one project I have done on my new 2.8 Octo.

    It seems like this would be widely-known information, but I was unable to find it on Apple's site, and my extensive search of this forum was unavailing.

    Thanks to all!
     
  2. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #2
    http://www.apple.com/finalcutstudio/finalcutpro/

    I am drawing a blank at the moment, but there is an Apple written utility to let the Pro Apps use all of their cores. It starts with a Q....
     
  3. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    QuickLook? Quicken? Qualitech? Quaborator?
     
  4. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
  5. scamateur thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    #5
    But can Final Cut Express, or for that matter, iMovie, take advantage of this?
     
  6. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #6
    Qmaster...

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apple_Qmaster

    My Mac Pro is being delivered on Monday. I have Final Cut Studio sitting here to install. I believe it will not work for Final Cut Express.

    Maybe someone else can comment...
     
  7. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #7
    I noticed something similar with iMovie '08. Essentially only 1 core
    was being used during exporting. Which is a bit odd really because
    I know Quicktime exports from the Quicktime player can use all the
    cores.
     
  8. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #8
    None of the editors do I believe. Only Compressor (with the help of Qmaster) will allow you to use all 8 cores. But, as you can see here, Qmaster/Compressor combo doesn't play well with the new machines.

    After Effects can use 8 on export as well.
     
  9. hackeron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #9
    3 years later, iMovie 11 still doesnt' make use of multiple cores :(
    Is there any video editor that's more beginner friendly than final cut pro that can make use of all those cores?
     
  10. bearcatrp macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Location:
    Boon Docks USA
    #10
    AFAIK, iMovie is only 32 bit. It won't utilize all cores on a Mac pro much less memory above 4 GB. I used iMovie allot when I had my 08 Mac pro. not bad for small projects but big projects took awhile. Maybe since apple rewrote FCP, they will rewrite iMovie to 64 bit. I wouldn't hold your breath though. As cheap as the new FCP will be, might be worth the investment if your going to stick with video editing.
     
  11. hackeron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    #11
    Erm, no.

    1) 64bit vs 32bit has absolutely nothing to do with multi-threaded programming or utilizing more cores - this is application logic here.

    2) A 32bit process can't address more than 4GB of ram, the OS can with some magic but it's impossible in the process. I think it's kind of a moot point, I don't think I ever had iMovie use more than 1-2GB of ram anyway.

    3) You don't rewrite code to 64bit, you just recompile the application, maybe with a few small changes to make better use of the new instruction sets. This takes Apple or anyone else next to no time to do (it took me 15 minutes to recompile all my apps to 64bit). Obviously Apple feel there is no point as the extra addressable space actually makes applications run slightly slower, not faster while contributing nothing to the problems above.

    The challenge is having every effect and filter be able to split the video into chunks and process all the chunks individually, while still sharing data between the processing threads (e.g. for stabilising or rate estimating) - this isn't very easy.

    Also, I'm sure Final Cut Pro is great and a lot of thought has been put into parallelism in it (for instance processing chunks of video even on other servers on the network, not just other cores), but it's a lot harder to do the basic things in it for the occasional quick edit.
     
  12. jonnymo5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    Final Cut Pro X - Coming in June
    Will use grand central and open cl so not only will it use all your CPU cores it will use your GPU as well. Should be good stuff.
     
  13. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #13
    I thought premier has more multi support. It has GPGPU. But wait for FCP X. It should be great for what you speak. Outside of that I don't know of any that have support for all cores in all actions. Certain actions and uses in final cut are multithreaded like the Pro codecs but what good is that if the host can't use the extra cores?
     
  14. Predacon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #14
    All.
     
  15. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #15
    What? No.
     
  16. AppleDroid macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #16
    Until June all I know is Premiere CS5 is multi-core aware and 64bit.
     
  17. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #17
    Yeah. Give it to them. Even WMM will take advantage of all available cores and it runs circles around any of these so-called "professional" video editing applications like Avid MC or FCP or Vegas or Casablance (which can run only on twenty three courses somehow).
     
  18. Predacon, Apr 15, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2011

    Predacon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #18
    Yes, actually. Its the material itself that lacks multi-CPU capability. If you are working with multiple media sources then yes, it WILL use every available core.

    Do you honestly think companies would have the nuts to charge gobs of money for a product that doesn't use technology that has been commonly around for the last 10 years? Heck, try finding a computer from the last 5 years that doesn't have at least two CPUs. Try finding ANY (non-netbook) new computer on the market today that only has one CPU.

    Single threaded applications today are extremely rare. OSX natively tries to balance the CPU load as much as possible, but it can't help much if the media its working with can't be broken up and distributed.
    If you want to talk about apps that ignore multiple CPUs and have to be specifically written to use them, you have to go back to the days of OS9.
     
  19. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #19
    Funny, I worked with Mac Pros having four and eight cores and calculating something inside Avid MC only took advantage of two cores. FCP was the and is the same.
    Btw, you confuse CPU and core, as many computers still come with a single CPU, many just have two or four cores nowadays.

    And what has the "media" to do with using more than two cores?
    Does that mean if I use VHS footage it will use less cores than using 4K footage?

    Or am I misunderstanding something here?
     
  20. jb502 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    #20

    apple computers with one cpu:

    http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/macbook?mco=MTM3NjU3MDM

    http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/macbook_pro?mco=MTM3NjU5MzU

    http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/macbook_air?mco=MTM3NjY1OTU

    http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/mac_mini?mco=MTQzMDMxODY

    http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/imac?mco=MTcyMTgwNTQ

    http://store.apple.com/us/configure/MC560LL/A?mco=MTg2OTUwMjQ

    And this is JUST apple.

    How about you try finding one computer 5 years old that has 2 cpus.
     
  21. CaoCao macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #21
    The ULV 763 launched in Q1'11 with 1 core, yeah I just went there
     
  22. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #22
    What? There are so many things wrong with this statement. It's the material itself that lacks multicore? I... can't even form an intelligible response.

    ...did you miss all the complaining about how FCP is not multicore, and how many people thought that was crazy? Heck, that's one of the big new features of FCPX.

    Compressor has been multicore, but that's been about it.

    Yes, and I've made this exact argument before, but when we're talking FCP and video editors, we're in an entirely different league.

    (I'm still not sure what this media thing is about. There are plenty of multithreaded decompressors. Media has nothing to do with it. Rendering is also dead easy to multithread, no matter what media type.)

    Yeah.... If we're talking video editing, generally an app that can't peg at least two cores at %100 is not considered multithreaded. And current FCP can't do that.
     
  23. somewhoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
  24. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #24
    The Mercury Playback Engine in Premiere CS5 has GPGPU acceleration in the form of CUDA. And currently, it only supports two readily available NVIDIA GPUs (Quadro FX 4800 and Quadro 4000) on the Mac side. Since FCP X will be using OpenCL in a similar fashion, this should in theory allow for GPGPU acceleration on a much wider range of Mac-compatible graphics hardware.

    Now Adobe IS adding more supported cards in the CS 5.5 update, but only on the Windows side - but to their credit, this can be attributed to the fact that there hasn't been a single NVIDIA GPU release for the Mac Pro since the Quadro 4000. But in the same sense, I think it's become pretty clear that Adobe is going to stick with CUDA and continue to ignore OpenCL.

    About the only thing I've witnessed in the current version of FCP (7.0.3) that's even remotely multithreaded is the timeline rendering engine (i.e. rendering stacked effects. keyframed motion parameters, etc. on clips).

    Even Compressor itself isn't multithreaded. Apple gets over this limitation using QMaster, which tricks Compressor into running multiple instances of itself during an encode job.
     
  25. somewhoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    #25
    And NVIDIA GTX285 :)
     

Share This Page