White MacBook 4,1 6GB Ram for Snow Leopard

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by pica93, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. pica93 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    #1
    Hello, I have a white macbook 4,1 2008.

    Its the 2.1Ghz core 2 duo, Intel X3100, with a 320GB 7200rpm WD HDD, and 4GB ram at the moment.

    I do a lot of video, and audio editing at the moment, and the software i use, eat the ram i have installed.

    I am wondering if my macbook would be able to support 6GB ram.

    According to some websites it says it does, but some websites say it don't.


    I'm wondering if anyone has tried it in there machine, and if they could give me feedback/help.


    Many Thanks:)

    Alex Pickering
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    According to MacTracker, your machine supports 6GB of RAM.
     
  3. pica93 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    #3
    Put i would need to make sure i get the 667MHz ram, Not the 800Mhz that look the similar

    In the end my configure would be 1 X 4GB, and 1 X 2GB = 6GB ???
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Correct. I thought those machines were 800MHz, but it appears I am wrong. MB 4,1 shows 667MHz, PC2-5300.
     
  5. pica93 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    #5
    Cheers for your help. I will order some as soon as snow leopard comes out.

    As there isn't much point at the moment, as normal leopard only supports 4GB as its 32Bit, or am i mistaken?
     
  6. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #6
    Leopard supports more than 4GB.
     
  7. pica93 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    #7
    would it benefit at the moment with more ram then?
     
  8. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    If you are currently running out of memory, then yes.
     
  9. xilus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #9
    I Installed 6gb of ram on a macbook Pro 4,1 and I am having some problems.
    The screen is flickering to black.
    Sometimes the screen will not come on, and I have to take the battery out then put it back in or restart the computer.


    I just took out my 2gb and 4gb strips and swapped their locations and it seems to be working again.
    Though it is apparently very intermittent.

    yikes.:mad:

    Does anybody know what is going on?
     
  10. xilus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #10
    I got the motherboard replaced and everything is working.
    Though something is a little funny.
    I am not sure if the ram is frying the motherboard or not, because I had some of the symptoms before the new ram.
    They seemed to be worsened by the ram installation, but I am not sure.
     
  11. MARCO-H macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    #11
    Hi Im new to the forum, I have a Macbook Black 2.4ghz Core 2 duo Penrhyn processor version 4,1.

    I have today also takenreceipt of a 4gb module, to up it to 6gb.

    It's installed & seems fine, but I wonder if the large module (4gb) should be in the bank 0 (slot1) and the smaller (2gb) in Bank 1 (slot 2) or visa versa?

    Any ideas on this? I seem to recall in my A+ that you should always install bank 0 1st them the next, but which bank should hold the bigger stick? Does this matter?

    :confused::)

    Thanks in advance...

    Marko
     

Share This Page