Who has different dialers?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Gix1k, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. Gix1k macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #1
    I'm thinking about changing. I've seen the rotary, retro, blue and red. Any other cool ones out there?
     
  2. Snide macrumors 6502a

    Snide

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
  3. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
  4. Snide macrumors 6502a

    Snide

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #4
    1. Assuming you already have Winterboard installed, Launch Cydia.

    2. Tap Sections, then tap Themes (Apps).

    3. Download the custom dialer(s) you want (in my case Iron Man 2 Dialer).

    4. Close Cydia, then launch Winterboard.

    5. Navigate to your newly-downloaded dialer, tap to activate.

    6. Quit Winterboard; iPhone will automatically re-spring.

    7. Enjoy!
     
  5. mariotheotaku macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    #5
    Does having themes or different dialers slow down the iphone or use more battery?
     
  6. Gix1k thread starter macrumors 68030

    Gix1k

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
  7. Snide macrumors 6502a

    Snide

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #8
    Retro Dialer is cool until you actually use it to dial a number...

    [​IMG]
    (it looks much darker than in this JPEG for some reason)

    The dialed numbers are very difficult to read - especially when driving
    (which is why I got rid of it). Otherwise a very nice dialer, indeed.
     
  8. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #9

    Me know how to hack :p

    I kinda meant what is the title of that specific dialer in Cydia.
     
  9. NemesisGT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    #10

    Maybe you should check your version. When i installed mine a couple months ago the version i had used a darker background for the number display. White is easier to see with a dark background. Never had a problem with mine.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Snide macrumors 6502a

    Snide

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #11
    You must have an older version. I checked mine and it was 2.2.
    I deleted it and re-downloaded, and it was again 2.2.

    It sucks to have to strain to see the numbers - back to Ironman 2!
     
  11. Nanook macrumors regular

    Nanook

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    LA, CA
    #12
    ^ I took that background .png from the retrodialer package, darkened it in Photoshop and resent it to the phone. The white text shows up much better.

    I had what I think is a great idea: use a dialer font that looks like those old Avery clicky label makers, like how they used to put the phone numbers on pay phones. I was able to replace the numbers in the dialer font, but some pref turned the font white. Tried to find the entry in that .plist file, and gave up after a while...
     
  12. Snide macrumors 6502a

    Snide

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #13
    Great idea!

    Here's my quick attempt at something better - I'll fine-tune it later...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Snide macrumors 6502a

    Snide

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    #14
    Iron Man now even more menacing...

    Following Nanook's idea, I made a Levels adjustment to Ironman Dialer to
    make the numbers a bit more readable, and I think it looks better overall
    (compare with original in post #2).

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page