who knows AHT error code

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mackata, Nov 14, 2018.

  1. Mackata macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #1
    Hi,
    have a big problem: My Mac Pro 2009 (flashed to 5,1) doesn't start with both CPUs. CPU A alone is OK, as soon as CPU B is activated, I get a kernel panic (see rtf). I did the Hardware test an it shows an error:
    4SNS/1/40000001:TCBS-0.000
    Should be a sensor I was told but which is it?
    My English is not perfect but I hope everybody can understand my problem
    Please help me!

    Best Regards
    from Germany
     

    Attached Files:

    • pr.txt
      File size:
      7.8 KB
      Views:
      43
  2. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    4SNS/1/40000001 -> Sensor error

    TCBS-0.000 -> Temperature CPU B... (but I don't know what that S means, may be Sensor)
     
  3. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #3
    Does anybody know where I can find the sensor?
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    May be..... inside the CPU?
     
  5. misanthrophy macrumors regular

    misanthrophy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    #5
    Test result below 1.xxx means, check that your CPU is seated properly. (maybe check all the pins on CPU/ CPU tray.

    What happens if you swap the CPU's, same issue?

    If all fails, it could be a MLB issue.
     
  6. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
  7. misanthrophy macrumors regular

    misanthrophy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    #7
    MLB= MainLogicBoard :)
     
  8. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #8
    I just tried the cpu tray in another mac: Same fault. So the fult is obviously on the cpu tray CPU B.
     
  9. misanthrophy macrumors regular

    misanthrophy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    #9
    Okay, same issue if you change the CPU‘s as well? I mean CPU B in CPU a slot and vice versa. But yea so it looks like your board is faulty. Or you use only one CPU!
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    Do the swap test.

    Put CPU B into socket A (nothing in socket B). If still can boot, then CPU B is good.

    Then try install CPU A into socket B (keep CPU B in socket). If cannot boot, then socket B is the problem.

    Anyway, did you upgraded the CPU? Are they delidded? Did you perform a close look to the socket? Any damaged pin?
     
  11. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #11
    I'm using 2 new X5690 delidded. CPUs are both running in socket A but not in B. I had a close look at socket B and couldn't see something strange.
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    If both CPU can work in socket A, but not B, then the biggest suspect is the tray (or socket B).
     
  13. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #13
    So it must be the tray, but can anybody tell me where the temperature sensors are? I really had a clos look at slot B but didn't find anything, let the Mac cool down and stripped everything from AC to USB over night and try again...
     
  14. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #14
    Sorry, I just see that I made a mistake: The code is TCBC at the end! Sorry!
    I found out that it must be a temperatur sensor at CPU B. But where can I find it?
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    Most likely inside the CPU. But the socket / tray can't get the signal, not the CPU's fault.
     
  16. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
  17. startergo macrumors 6502a

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #17
    Look at the CPU tray's pins. Any bent or broken pins?
     
  18. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #18
    Had a look with a magnifier: All seems to be in correct position, no dust, nothing. Then I put the old CPUs in again and voila everything is OK. I tried 3 different X5690: They're all working in CPU A but not in B.
    SMC and PRAM resetted 100 times, Could it be that the firmware is corrupted? How can I reset the firmware after flashing from 4.1 to 5.1. Any danger in that opereation?
     
  19. misanthrophy macrumors regular

    misanthrophy

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2018
    #19

    I guess if you want your firmware checked: ask @tsialex friendly if/when he has enough time!
     
  20. startergo macrumors 6502a

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #20
    What do you mean by this? Is everything OK or not?
     
  21. Mackata thread starter macrumors newbie

    Mackata

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2017
    #21
    No, machine is running with the old E5520 but not with both X5690
     
  22. startergo macrumors 6502a

    startergo

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2018
    #22
    So with both E5520 it runs fine?
     
  23. atonaldenim macrumors newbie

    atonaldenim

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    #23

    According to this table of AHT sensor descriptions, TCBC error code corresponds to CPU B, Core 0 Relative Temperature to ProcHot (PECI). What that means, I do not know.
     

Share This Page

22 November 14, 2018