Who use turbosim with an 1.1.2 OOT iPhone

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by BelMasetoJr, Dec 25, 2007.

  1. BelMasetoJr macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #1
    hi all,

    Now i have an iPhone 1.1.2 OOT from the week 48. Is posible to unlock my iPhone with turbosim ?

    Thank you !
     
  2. englishgraham macrumors member

    englishgraham

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    i used turbosim on my 1.1.2 and now everything works fine and dandy on t mobile flexplay
     
  3. BelMasetoJr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #3
    Thank You !

    But I would have to buy TurboSim, or other manufacturers ( stealthsim, for example ) ?
     
  4. cavenewt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    #4
    Well, yeah. I have a 1.0.2 unlocked with AnySim, and I have to be careful not to update (or not without lots of care and preparation.) I have unlocked 2 OOB 1.1.2 iPhones with TurboSims, and it appears you don't need to be quite as careful with updates on those, though we will still see what happens with 1.1.3 when it comes out, before updating.

    TurboSims are expensive and hard to acquire, and now I read on the Bladox site that their factory got hit with a tsunami...?! So I'm currently looking into HyperCards, since StealthSims are always out of stock too.
     
  5. mike0775 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #5
    Seriously, do you really think that they had a tsunami in the Czech Republic? Do you think that maybe "Tsunami hit our shop! In about 40 minutes we have to close again." (taken from the bladox website) could actually just mean that the store was overwhelmed with orders and sold out in 40 minutes? Do you understand the concept of an analogy?

    Anyway.. turbosim is a good way to go! I was one of the people causing the 'tsunami' the other week. Mine has now arrived and works great! I payed about £55 including postage. People are selling them on ebay for upwards of £140. If you are willing to wait a couple of weeks till they have more stock then I would recommend buying direct from bladox, as the ebay 'traders' frankly seem to be taking advantage of peoples ignorance and impatience.http://www.bladox.com/shop.php?lang=en
    I waited a week and a half for it to reopen last time, but it was worth it. Turbosims are expensive, but only if you buy them on ebay, they are only hard to acquire at the moment because the manufacturer has sold out. Just wait till they have more stock, which last time took about a week and a half.
    I am on vodafone.
    Mike
     
  6. mike0775 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    #6
    Sorry if that was a bit harsh "CAVENEWT" maybe your grasp of geography does not include the information that the Czech Republic has no coast.. and therefore the likelihood of it ever being affected by a tsunami is very small indeed.. global warming pending..
     
  7. BelMasetoJr thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #7
    I bough a TurboSim in ebay and I hope that it will work with my iPhone.

    Thank you for your help !
     
  8. cableguy215 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #8
    TurboSim help!?

    I have a week 48 iphone jailbroke, I would like to use my T-mobile chip with the phone, I just bought a turboSim, but nothing happens when I put it in, says no Sim inserted?? Any ideas on what I need to do
    THANKS!!!

    I'm in the US(Philadelphia) and downgraded to 1.1.1

    phone is 1.1.2 OTB
     
  9. Corvillus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #9
    You probably have to run OktoPrep and upgrade to 1.1.2, then jailbreak. I find that 1.1.1 firmware + 4.02 baseband = bricked phone functionality, you need 1.1.2 for the 4.02 baseband to work.
     
  10. cableguy215 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #10
    Where/How do I upgrade back to 1.1.2? Now that 1.1.3 is out, when i connected to itunes it said upgrade to 1.1.2 i was going to update, but it said 1.1.3 ready to install.....
     
  11. Corvillus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #11
    I think that holding down option (Mac OS X) or shift (Windows) whike clicking the "Update" button will let you manually select which firmware you wish to install. Just make sure you get the file selection dialog before a license agreement to be safe :)
     
  12. ndwgolf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Location:
    Phuket Thailand
    #12
    I am using the Stealth SIM and it works great with OOTB 1.1.2 I hope it will work with 1.1.3 but i don't want to be a guinea pig??
     

Share This Page