Who's running macOS sierra on a 5,1 or earlier?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by ssls6, Nov 1, 2016.

  1. ssls6 macrumors 6502a

    ssls6

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    #1
    I'm curious who's running macOS Sierra on a Mac Pro 5,1 or earlier? I'm still on El Cap and I'm not sure if I want to upgrade yet. I have a mac edition GTX680 for graphics.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    I am running Sierra on my 4,1 (flashed 5,1).

    If you don't need the upgrade, and you have no idea what you want from Sierra, then most likely you can stay at El Capitan. 10.11 still a supported OS, Apple will keep provide security update. So, nothing to worry about.
     
  3. cpnotebook80 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3
    I'm still on El Capital and i'm fine with it. Nothing to call home about in Sierra
     
  4. Mac Gus macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    I have a 4,1 flashed to 5,1 and am running Sierra with no problems.
     
  5. JedNZ macrumors regular

    JedNZ

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Location:
    Deep South
    #5
    Mac Pro 4,1 flashed to 5,1, and I happen to love Sierra. Siri is becoming part of my everyday life on my cMP. I rarely type to search for files now. No regrets at all upgrading to Sierra because my apps are compatible. If you've got software that hasn't been updated, and which won't work in Sierra, then clearly you're better sticking to the stellar El Capitan.
     
  6. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #6
    I have a 5,1, using GTX980 on latest version of sierra with Nvidia web driver. I have tons of USB peripherals and one of them has a sleep issue. Works great otherwise.
     
  7. Morpheo macrumors 65816

    Morpheo

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Location:
    Paris/Montreal
    #7
    Running great so far on my 5,1 - although there's really no difference compared to El Capitan. I don't use Siri so I'm still not sure why I upgraded but it works :p
     
  8. rjtiedeman, Nov 3, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2016

    rjtiedeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #8
    I upgraded but wished I hadn't. The primary software I use daily, illustrator CS 6 and Photoshop work the same as before. The major OOPS is my CAD application - Vectorworks 2016. It will allow me to draw objects but will not render images so I can review my work. VW/Renderworks hangs every time Or takes so long I think it has crashed.

    I can see no advantage to updating.:
    1. I don't need to talk to Siri. YET
    2. My Mac Pro is not does not have a Bluetooth update so I can't use Hand-off.
    3. I don't want an Apple Watch.

    Now I have to go thru the process of Downgrading to OS El Captain.with only a Time Machine backup.
     
  9. mavericks7913 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    Running Mac OS Sierra on Mac Pro 2010 with custom parts like RX 480.
     
  10. haralds macrumors 6502

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
  11. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #11
    Running fine on my mid 2010 5,1 12-core with SATA III-connected SSD. Only some issues with dual GPUs (GeForce GTX 970 + GT 120) and Safari that weren't present in El Capitan. But it seems to be fixed now in Safari Technology Preview.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 3, 2016 ---
    I justified it with the improvements to Disk Utility and maybe Picture-in-Picture. Haven't regretted it... much. :)
     
  12. pat500000 macrumors 604

    pat500000

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
  13. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #13
    Me - cMP 5,1 running Sierra 10.12.1 with a MVC flashed GTX780. Nvidia Web Driver 367.15.10.15f03, Cuda Driver 8.0.51. Everything's GREAT!

    Lou
     
  14. crescentmoon macrumors member

    crescentmoon

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Location:
    Denver
    #14
    I did a clean install of sierra on an external drive... so far I have not had glitch on my 5,1 mac pro.... I will probably upgrade from Mavericks to it after the next update.
     
  15. Demigod Mac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    #15
    5,1 / Titan X - Running fine.

    Always make a clone backup before you upgrade so it's easy to revert if needed.
     
  16. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #16
    Running my cMP 5.1 3.46Ghz/ 48Gb ram/GTX Titan/ 2x SM951/ on Sierra for a week now,
    very stable, faster than EC and something pleasant happened after upgrading to 10.12.1 ...booting after 8 seconds I have a bootscreen! Non flashed GTX Titan!
     
  17. nbwallace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #17
    I've been trying to install Sierra on my mac pro 4,1 flashed to 5,1. From my days of hackintoshing I keep a clone of a working install so it hasn't been a disaster. But every attempt has led to a boot loop. Safe mode got me to a cpu 0 error, which seems bad.

    I've tried the upgrade twice from a 10.11.6 install I've had the same result both times, I took out my 750ti and reinstalled the gt120. I'm not sure what else to try. I have \n't downloaded the standalone installer yet. Maybe I should try that.
     
  18. kucharsk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
  19. nbwallace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #19
    I had to do a clean install. Seems like hdmi audio might have been the culprit. However, there were some other things that were not up to snuff. Now I need to decide if I want to upgrade wireless/bluetooth to run continuity.
     
  20. kucharsk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    #20
    Ah, I see why people are having issues - non-OEM hardware. :(

    It works beautifully with all Apple-delivered equipment.
     
  21. rjtiedeman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    #21
    That would be true for most of the system updates over the last several years. This time for my Mac Pro. Something changed that affected all versions of my CAD software going back to 2013. The same way. All versions now render images extremely slowly making them useless for actual work (rendering is handled by the CPU). So something changed that was incorrectly programed by the CAD software programer from 2013 or Apple just changed the rules because they can. My display board is a Mac approved edition but I have other non-Apple PCI boards that are not. However that is what a Mac Pro was always about. Updates and Mods. Plus Apple has not ever made PCI boards for the Mac Pro. Except for GPUs.
     
  22. nbwallace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #22
    I am seeing graphics slowdowns on things like the apple launcher and the app and downloads folders in the dock. When these render they render extremely slowly. Normal windows seem ok. I am using a GTX750Ti (flashed) and the latest nvidia drivers.

    Super weird. I may have to go to a RX480.
     
  23. wickerstick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    #23
    I have 2 cMP's
    2009 4.1 flashed to 5.1, 40gb ram, 2x 2.93ghz xeons, 2ssd 1hdd custom fusion drive and a rx470

    2010 5.1 64gb ram, 1 pcie 512gb sm951. 2 960gb Sandisk ssd's and 2 hdds. Rx480
    Both running os sierra 10.12.1 no issues on either currently
     
  24. nbwallace macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #24
    Yeah, my guess is it's a metal rendering problem and maybe the 750Ti just isn't up to it.
     
  25. BrotherJerome macrumors newbie

    BrotherJerome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #25
    2009 (4,1 flashed to 5,1), Radeon HD 7950. Everything works fine, and Bluetooth 4.0, which wasn't working correctly in El Cap, now works great. Go figure!
     

Share This Page