Why am I getting a Double Nat message from my Airport Extreme?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by The.316, Aug 2, 2011.

  1. The.316 macrumors 65816

    The.316

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    25100 GR
    #1
    I have an Airport Extreme connected to my Netgear modem, and I get a Double Nat message from time to time in my Airport Utility app. I have to restart my modem and my Airport Extreme in order to get the message back to normal. Is there something that I am doing wrong?
     
  2. gsahli macrumors 6502a

    gsahli

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    You haven't given us enough info - is your modem actually a modem/router? Have you left the typical NAT/DHCP server services running on both modem and A/Extreme?
     
  3. The.316 thread starter macrumors 65816

    The.316

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    25100 GR
    #3
    The Netgear is just a modem, connected to my Airport via an ethernet cable. I dont really know what to setup, or how to, to be honest. I eventually want to connect an external HD to my Airport extreme, but as of right now, I have my PS3, Apple TV, iMac, MBP, iPad, HP printer and iPhone connected to it, wirelessly. I havent set anything up on the Netgear modem either. Should I be doing something different?

    This is what I get from my Netgear page:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. nizmoz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #4
    Not if the Apple is detecting double NAT. Your netgear is a router. You need to disable the firewall/nat on it and allow the Apple to control that.
     
  5. gsahli macrumors 6502a

    gsahli

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    What model Netgear (so we can look up the manual)?
     
  6. The.316 thread starter macrumors 65816

    The.316

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    25100 GR
    #6
    DM111p is the model, V2.00.27_WW is the firmware version.

    Now here is another thing, when I changed the Airport Extreme to bridge in Connection sharing, rather than sharing a public IP address, my iMac wont connect.

    The modem is strictly a modem, so Im thinking that I need to play with the settings in Airport Utility, no?
     
  7. jenzjen, Aug 2, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011

    jenzjen macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    #7
    Delete; I thought his modem was also a router (it isn't)
     
  8. nizmoz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #8
    You need to setup the Netgear in bridge mode and not the Apple one. I will say this again. The Apple needs to control your DHCP and network NAT.
     
  9. The.316 thread starter macrumors 65816

    The.316

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    25100 GR
    #11
    I read what you said above, but I notice that there isnt an area on the Netgear site that allows me to disable the firewall/nat. I am going to read the links that you sent me, and see what they are about. Thanks for the help!
     
  10. The.316 thread starter macrumors 65816

    The.316

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Location:
    25100 GR
    #12
  11. NUR6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #13
    Same error with 2TB TC and Moto 6120 cable modem

    The Moto 6120 is set as DHCP server and configuration is controlled by COMCAST. Connection is by ethernet.

    AP router is set to share public IP and asked if I want to share a set of IPs or bridge mode. If I set it to bridge will I lose the NAT?

    Any recommended configuration would be great.
     

Share This Page