Why are my RAM and processor not running at full speed?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by upsguy27, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. upsguy27 macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #1
    Okay, so I have Windows 7 installed on my Mac Pro (specs in sig), and I was checking CPU-Z, and apparently my processors are running at 2.6Ghz, and my memory is running at 400Mhz instead of 800Mhz. Can anyone tell me why they're underclocking? Screenshot attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    Because they don't need to at the moment. They will adjust speed to meet the needs of running apps.
     
  3. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #3
    I just ran GTA IV, which is a huge CPU hog, and I Alt-Tabbed out and opened CPU-Z, and the processors were still at 2.6Ghz each and the memory still at 400Mhz. Why is that?
     
  4. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    The app was not actually accessing the RAM from the background, just some CPU cycles.
     
  5. m1stake macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Philly
  6. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #6
    So is it using the full 2.8Ghz and 800Mhz RAM?
     
  7. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    When it needs to.

    Try doing some video encoding and then check the stats.
     
  8. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #8
    If it we're a real PC, you could over-ride the speed step functionality of the system's energy saver program via the BIOS but at the end of the day you'll be burning up extra energy for no apparent reason. If you wanna see does your system step up the speed give it some work to do, perhaps you can run 3Dmark Vantage... the third or fourth test should make the CPU wok it's arse off, as it's force to render visual data.
     
  9. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #9
    Okay, I guess that brings me to my next question, is there any way to overclock the processors in Windows? The ZDNet tool for OSX said it would carry over the overclock into Windows but it didn't. What Windows tool can I use?
     
  10. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Why would you want to?

    The gain you receive will be negligible at best, and you risk permanent damage to your machine.
     
  11. upsguy27 thread starter macrumors 65816

    upsguy27

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Arizona
    #11
    Hmm, guess I'm too used to Windows machines then.
     

Share This Page