Why are screenshots not working on my mac?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by gytis, Sep 13, 2014.

  1. gytis macrumors newbie

    gytis

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I am you doing:
    Command + Shift + 3

    or

    Command + Shift + 4

    and this that doesn't work, then I go to finder and type in the search bar "Screen Shot" - I can't find.


    thank you
    :apple:
    Gytis
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    If you go to this screen in System Prefs / Keyboard are these boxes checked?

    Do you hear the shutter release noise when you do a screenshot?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. gytis thread starter macrumors newbie

    gytis

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Yes I hear the shutter. And yes the all checkboxes are checked :/

    two day ago was ok. :confused:
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Have you been using any utilities or anything to change OS X settings? It sounds like the default save location got changed.

    Run these two commands one after the other in Terminal to set it back to Desktop then give it a test.

    Code:
    defaults write com.apple.screencapture location ~/Desktop/
    Code:
    killall SystemUIServer
     
  5. gytis thread starter macrumors newbie

    gytis

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Location:
    UK
    #5

    thanks bro for your time and helping me.
    but doesn't work...

    ----------


    SORRY it's works now!!

    Thank you! :D
     

Share This Page