Why aren't these tapes working?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by iMacZealot, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. iMacZealot macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #1
    I was just send about half a dozen miniDV tapes for this client's project I need to edit together in about ten days. As I was putting in the first one, the tape ripped...great. However, that's not the point.

    I put in the second tape, and my HV20 says "Incorrect Tape Specification - Playback is Restricted" in giant red letters. All of my other cameras, which are SD, do the same thing. I even checked to see if the tape was LP, and it still did the same thing. I don't understand why these tapes that were sent to me aren't working. They're identical to ones I used before I switched to high definition.

    Any help? Thanks.
     
  2. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    Any idea which brand and model of tape gives you the problem?
     
  3. ChemiosMurphy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Location:
    Warminster, PA
    #3
    DVCAM !!!!! I be the client recorded them in DVCAM mode....
     
  4. iMacZealot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #4
    After some investigation in my camera's manual, the tapes are either PAL or SECAM. I think it's PAL since I think my client is in Singapore, but I can't be sure. I really wish Sony would indicate that on their tapes.

    So, what's next? How do I convert them to NTSC?
     
  5. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    You mean like your client writing "PAL" on them?:p

    Find a friend w/a camera that does NTSC and PAL (IIRC, a Z1U does both) or go to a post house or dub facility and pay for them to get transfered.


    Lethal
     
  6. iMacZealot thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #6
    ...or Sony, at the very least.

    I guess I'm off to Wolf Camera...how expensive would it be for them to transfer 4 tapes?
     
  7. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #7
    It's been a while so I'm not sure what the average going rate for tape transferring would be. But in either case, I would still bill your client accordingly.
     

Share This Page