Why can't I restore old mac mini to new one?

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by yalag, Aug 21, 2011.

  1. yalag macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #1
    Just bought a new mac mini. Why can't I restore old mac mini (2009) to new one? What am I supposed to do now?
     
  2. tbayrgs macrumors 603

    tbayrgs

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #2
    Try Migration Assistant (can be found in the Utilities folder in Applications), worked just fine for me--moved from a 2007 Macbook to 2011 Mac Mini Server.
     
  3. yalag thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #3
    But it's not the same as a TM restore is it? It won't have everything
     
  4. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #4
    Migration assistant would be a good option for you since there's no way a Time Machine restore from your old system would run on the new one. Don't sweat it, you should have virtually everything there.
     
  5. tbayrgs macrumors 603

    tbayrgs

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5
    Why not? The only thing I had to manually restore were my printer/scanner which took all of a minute. Otherwise, everything looked the same and functioned the same (albeit, quite a bit faster :D) as on my old Mac.
     
  6. KScottMyers macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #6
    This is probably your best bet. The new mini's use a different build than the initially released version of Lion. New hardware.
     
  7. class77 macrumors 6502a

    class77

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    #7
    Excuse me for hijacking the thread, but with Migration Assistant, can you pick and choose what stuff you want to put on the new computer and what you don't?

    I'm typing on my first Mac and the Apple store transferred the info to it from my PC. I'm getting a Mini for Christmas and I want to transfer a limited amount of the stuff on my iMac myself.
     
  8. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #8
    I believe you can choose which types of data/information to migrate over but you can't choose what you want to migrate within them.
     

Share This Page