Why can't I sync over wi-fi?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by APPLEFAN8, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. APPLEFAN8 macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I don't get it. I don't even have the option in iTunes to click sync over wi-fi check box like my friend has on his iTunes and I'm on 5.0. Anyone know the deal? Thanks
     
  2. DeusInvictus7 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    #2
    Are you also on Lion and with the newest version of iTunes installed?
     
  3. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I'm on snow leopard still. I'm getting a MacBook pro before I go to transfer colleges so I'm just gonna keep my black MacBook until June. Anyone know the deal?
     
  4. DeusInvictus7 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    Kitchener, Ontario
    #4
    That's why. You have to have Lion as I'm pretty sure the newest features require Lion.
     
  5. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #5
    No my friend has snow leopard and he can do it. I honestly don't know what to do, i'm not gonna stress about it since I can still sync and all but was just curious.
     
  6. PsstGreek macrumors 68040

    PsstGreek

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    #6
    He's probably using a third party software to wireless sync. To do it through Apple, you need the latest version of iTunes and upgrade to Lion.
     
  7. kappaknight macrumors 68000

    kappaknight

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    #7
    Not true at all.

    You need to make sure your phone is on wifi, and the same network.

    If your laptop is on wireless-n, you need to make sure your laptop is on 2.4Ghz version, not the 5Ghz version.

    You will need iTunes 10.5 if you don't have that.
     
  8. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
    Wrong, I am on Snow Leopard and have the checkbox, and can sync over Wi-Fi. What we can't do is photo stream.
     
  9. APPLEFAN8 thread starter macrumors 65816

    APPLEFAN8

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    NJ/GA/FL
    #9
    yeah I have a wireless G network though. Still fast enough, just can't understand why my itunes 10.5 doesn't have a check box saying connect to iphone over wi-fi.
     
  10. rcappo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #10
    I had some issues with this last night. It would try, but it couldn't do it.

    I am upgrading to Lion later this week, so we will see if that fixes it.
     

Share This Page