Why Cant We Enter Field Test Mode on iPhone 4?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by JoJoCal19, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. JoJoCal19 macrumors 65816

    JoJoCal19

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #1
    I've tried to do the field test mode by typing *3001#12345#* but when I hit call it doesn't do anything.

    Does anyone know how to enter field test mode on the new iPhone 4?
     
  2. BrownManUPS macrumors 6502a

    BrownManUPS

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #2
    The feature has been disabled in the software. I've tried to do some searching on it and it seems that this is not a carrier thing.

    You can jailbreak it and download the app yourself, but as of right now I can't find anything.
     
  3. JoJoCal19 thread starter macrumors 65816

    JoJoCal19

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #3
    Ah thanks for the heads up. It would REALLY help this signal loss situation if we could look at the signal strength rather than the bars.
     
  4. L.C.W. macrumors regular

    L.C.W.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #4
    Man I REALLY hope JB'ing will bring this feature back... i bet AT&T demanded it be removed... :mad:
     
  5. rusty2192 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    Title change maybe?

    Could you maybe change the title of the thread, please? A "How To:" title would be instructions on how to actually do it. a "How To?" title would be a question for others to tell you how to do it. See the difference?
     
  6. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #6
    seconded
     
  7. Westyfield2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Bath, UK.
    #7
    Thirded.

    I came in here thinking the iPhone 4 / iOS 4 way had been found :(.
     
  8. keyofnight macrumors regular

    keyofnight

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA, USA.
    #8
    Fourthed.

    —lol.
     
  9. deimos256 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #9
    Disabled because Apple knew the first thing people would do is enter field test mode when they discovered the wonders of their not-so-improved antenna.
     
  10. diamond.g macrumors 603

    diamond.g

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Virginia
    #10
    If you remove the last * and hit call you get "USSD Test response. Hi!"
     
  11. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #11
    This and the fact that Apple for the first time decided to create a case for their iPhone that magically only covers the effected area makes me believe Apple knew the iP4 was going to have problems.
     
  12. barefeats macrumors 65816

    barefeats

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2000
    #12
    How sad that we iPhone users don't have an app that show signal levels. Android phones have several such apps. One I tied is "Real Signal" which separates voice from data signal levels.

    Come now, Apple. We can handle the truth.
     
  13. melterx12 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #13
    fifthed.
     
  14. extrachrispy macrumors regular

    extrachrispy

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #14
    Interesting. Although I cannot get into field test mode either, the "tap the bars to toggle to dB, tap again to get bars" hack still works for me.

    I enabled that on my 3GS back in early iPhone OS 3.x days, and it persisted across the upgrade to iOS 4, and even survived the restore-from-backup that I applied to get my data onto my iPhone 4. Of course, now it toggles by itself rather often, but it's there.
     
  15. xmtgx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #15
    sixthed?
     
  16. appleguy123 macrumors 603

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #16
    Seventhed! I thought that you were telling me how to do it. At least add a question mark in your title.
     
  17. McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #17
    Any alternatives to get a field test type of app?
     
  18. S1njin macrumors 6502a

    S1njin

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Location:
    NJ
    #18
    Eighthed !!!!

    I thought I was going to learn something good on this thread ...
     
  19. JoJoCal19 thread starter macrumors 65816

    JoJoCal19

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    #19
    Fixed. Sorry about that. I posted from my iPhone and didn't notice I left out the ?.
     
  20. lilo777 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #20
    We certainly can but Apple can't ;)
     
  21. Dokk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Location:
    IA, TX ... I never know
    #21
    That seems useful. How do you enable that hack?
     
  22. elistan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Denver/Boulder, CO
    #22
    Supposedly, go into Field Test and hold the home button for several seconds until the app is shut down. I tried on my iOS 3.1.3 phone, but the Field Test app never quit - I wonder if Apple disabled force-quit of Field Test in 3.1.3.
     
  23. link575 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    #23
    For 3.x to force quit you need to hold sleep/power until shut down prompts and then you hold home for a couple seconds. Did that method on my 3gs on 3.1.2 made a back up and restored to ip4 and now toggle works.
     
  24. elistan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Location:
    Denver/Boulder, CO
    #24
    Good to know, that worked, thanks. :)
     

Share This Page