Why do I have 512mb vram cMbp 13"?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by De5, Dec 18, 2012.

  1. De5, Dec 18, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012

    De5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #1
    Just went looking through "About my mac" and I see my vRam is now 512mb. Wat?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jvpython macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    What was it before? Did you update it?
     
  3. De5 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #3
    It was the standard integrated intel hd 4000 graphics, and I didn't update anything
     
  4. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
  5. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #5
    What he said. It's been known for a few years the 3000HD and 4000HD allocate themselves more RAM when you upgrade.

    Everything's perfectly normal.
     
  6. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
  7. De5 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    I have the 4gb of ram that it came with? :confused:
     
  8. Adamantoise macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #8
    Pics or it didn't happen.
     
  9. De5 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #9
    Screen Shot 2012-12-18 at 5.49.51 PM.png
     
  10. De5 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
  11. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #11
    My guess is either HD4000 are like that or because you're running 1600MHz
     
  12. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #12
    Does it really matter?
     

Share This Page