Why do i have to click twice?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kidwithdimples, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. kidwithdimples macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #1
    This problem started recently.... I don't know why.

    Let's say you have iTunes open and you have Spaces & Expose enabled and you are in a different space. When I click (single click) on the iTunes dock icon... iTunes window don't appear in the screen? At the top bar... it shows iTunes..File...Edit..Control..View.. etc

    I have to click twice on the dock icon to get the window to appear in the screen. Before I just clicked once and the window came right up.
     
  2. kidwithdimples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    When you say you have iTunes open at the beginning of this... is it...

    - Hidden
    - Minimized
    - On another Space
    - Or did you close the window (red ball in the UR corner)
     
  4. kidwithdimples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    #4
    It's not only for iTunes. It's for every other apps I have on my dock. The iTunes is on another space, maximized.

    Clicking it once should bring up the application window but it doesn't. I need to click twice as in tap the trackpad once and once more.
     
  5. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #5
    I just did this with my iTunes. I clicked once on the iTunes icon in the dock. It zoomed to Space #1. Maybe your graphic card is old? Or the trackpad is too dirty to recognize taps?
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    Have you recently restarted?

    I once had the same problem, but a good old restart solved the problem.
     
  7. soccersquirt82 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #7
    Go to System Preferences, Expose & Spaces, and then go to the Spaces tab. At the bottom, check the box that says, "When switching to an application, switch to a space with open windows for the application." That should work.
     
  8. Fatdog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    Thanks! That worked for me. I was going crazy for the last week trying to figure it out. :eek: I just can't figure out how the option changed to unchecked. Haven't opened system preferences in forever.
     
  9. globaltrev macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto
    #9
    Worked in Lion too

    Didn't have this problem at all until OSX Lion...was driving me crazy...this worked for Lion too, but you have to select Mission Control to find the same checkbox.
     

Share This Page